Cal. Food & Agr. Code § 11501.1
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 11501.1 - Effect on ordinance or regulation of local government
(a) This division and Division 7 (commencing with Section 12501) are of statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides to the exclusion of all local regulation. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this code, no ordinance or regulation of local government, including, but not limited to, an action by a local governmental agency or department, a county board of supervisors or a city council, or a local regulation adopted by the use of an initiative measure, may prohibit or in any way attempt to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides, and any of these ordinances, laws, or regulations are void and of no force or effect.
(b) If the director determines that an ordinance or regulation, on its face or in its application, is preempted by subdivision (a), the director shall notify the promulgating entity that it is preempted by state law. If the entity does not repeal its ordinance or regulation, the director shall maintain an action for declaratory relief to have the ordinance or regulation declared void and of no force or effect, and shall also bring an action to enjoin enforcement of the ordinance or regulation.
(c) Neither this division nor Division 7 (commencing with Section 12501) is a limitation on the authority of a state agency or department to enforce or administer any law that the agency or department is authorized or required to enforce or administer.
(d) At the request of any state agency disseminating information on the pesticidal uses of any product, the director shall consult with, and provide technical assistance to, that agency to ensure that the dissemination is based on valid scientific information and consistent with state law.
Ca. Food and Agric. Code § 11501.1
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 361, Sec. 15. Effective January 1, 1997.