Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 6054 - Cooperation of law enforcement and licensing bodies and court officials; fingerprinting(a) State and local law enforcement and licensing bodies and departments, officers and employees thereof, and officials and attachés of the courts of this state shall cooperate with and give reasonable assistance and information, including the providing of state summary criminal history information and local summary criminal history information, to the State Bar of California or any authorized representative thereof, in connection with any investigation or proceeding within the jurisdiction of the State Bar of California, regarding the admission to the practice of law or discipline of attorneys or their reinstatement to the practice of law.(b) The State Bar of California shall require that an applicant for admission or reinstatement to the practice of law in California, or may require a licensee, to submit or resubmit fingerprints to the Department of Justice and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation in order to establish the identity of the applicant and in order to determine whether the applicant or licensee has a record of criminal conviction in this state or in other states, including through a national criminal history check.(c)(1) Pursuant to subdivision (u) of Section 11105 of the Penal Code, the State Bar shall submit to the Department of Justice fingerprint images and related information required by the Department of Justice for all persons applying for admission to the State Bar of California for all applicants for reinstatement, and for licensees that are required to be fingerprinted under Rule 9.9.5 of the California Rules of Court, as it read on January 1, 2023. The Department of Justice shall provide a state or federal level response pursuant to subdivision (p) of Section 11105 of the Penal Code.(2) As used in this subdivision, "applicant for reinstatement" means individuals initiating reinstatement proceedings with the State Bar after resignation with or without charges pending and after disbarment.(d) The State Bar may use the information obtained from the Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation as a result of the fingerprinting of an applicant or licensee, and the State Bar's use of that information shall be limited to the official use of the State Bar in establishing the identity of the applicant and in determining the character and fitness of the applicant for admission or reinstatement, and in discovering prior and subsequent criminal arrests of an applicant, licensee, or applicant for reinstatement. The State Bar shall notify the Department of Justice about individuals who are no longer licensees and applicants who are denied admission to the State Bar within 30 days of any change in status of a licensee or denial of admission. All fingerprint records of applicants admitted or licensees reinstated, or provided by a licensee, shall be retained thereafter by the Department of Justice for the limited purpose of criminal arrest notification to the State Bar.(e) If required to be fingerprinted pursuant to this section, a licensee of the State Bar who fails to be fingerprinted may be enrolled as an inactive licensee pursuant to rules adopted by the board of trustees.Ca. Bus. and Prof. Code § 6054
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 697 (SB 40),s 12, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 659 (AB 3249),s 43, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2017 ch 422 (SB 36),s 23, eff. 1/1/2018.