Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-311 - Required contents of petition(a) The petition shall set forth the following:(1)(A) The name, address, gender, Social Security number, and date of birth of each juvenile subject of the petition.(B) A single petition for dependency-neglect or family in need of services shall be filed that includes all siblings who are
* * *
as the putative parent is identified.(B) The notice shall include information about:(i) The method of establishing paternity;(ii) The right of the putative parent to prove significant contacts; and(iii) The right of the putative parent to be heard by the court.(C) The petitioner shall provide the notice to the court and the parties to the case.(D) After receiving the notice required under subdivision (d)(2)(A)(ii) of this section, the putative parent has the burden of establishing one (1) of the following: (i) The putative parent has significant contacts with the juvenile, which may be demonstrated by a significant custodial, personal, or financial relationship with the juvenile; or(ii) The putative parent is a parent as defined in § 9-27-303.(E) If the putative parent, after receiving the notice required under subdivision (d)(2)(A)(ii) of this section and being given an opportunity to prove significant contacts with the juvenile, fails to demonstrate significant contacts with the juvenile and the court finds that the putative parent was given sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard, the court may:(i) Order deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing to determine whether the putative parent is the biological parent of the juvenile;(ii) Enter an order:(a) Finding that the putative parent does not have rights to the juvenile;(b) Dismissing the putative parent from the action; and(c) Finding that no further notice is due to the putative parent whose rights have not attached with regard to the juvenile, including in the event of a filed petition for adoption; or(iii) Enter an order providing that only a parent or putative parent whose rights have attached to the juvenile shall be included in a petition to terminate parental rights under § 9-27-341.(e)(1) The petition shall set forth the following in plain and concise words: (A) The facts that, if proven, would bring the family or juvenile within the court's jurisdiction;(B) The section of this subchapter upon which jurisdiction for the petition is based;(C) The relief requested by the petitioner; and(D) If a petition for delinquency proceedings, any and all sections of the criminal laws allegedly violated.(2)(A) The petition shall be supported by an affidavit of facts.(B) A supporting affidavit of facts shall not be required for delinquency, paternity, or termination of parental rights petitions.(C) The supporting affidavit of facts shall include known information regarding the fitness of the noncustodial parent to be considered for custody, placement, or family time with the juvenile.(D) If the petition for dependency-neglect is filed by the department, the supporting affidavit of facts shall include a list of all contact the department has had with the family before the filing of the petition, including without limitation hotline calls accepted for maltreatment, investigations, and open cases.Amended by Act 2023, No. 363,§ 6, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by Act 2021, No. 813,§ 3, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2021, No. 813,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2021, No. 813,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2019, No. 541,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 541,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2015, No. 1022,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015Amended by Act 2015, No. 1017,§ 5, eff. 7/22/2015Amended by Act 2015, No. 1017,§ 4, eff. 7/22/2015Amended by Act 2015, No. 1017,§ 3, eff. 7/22/2015Acts 1989, No. 273, § 10; 1989 (3rd Ex. Sess.), No. 34, § 2; 1995, No. 1184, § 19; 1997, No. 1085, § 1; 1997, No. 1227, § 2; 1999, No. 1340, §§ 10, 11; 2011, No. 1175, § 2