Ark. Code § 8-4-201
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 8-4-201 - Powers and duties of division and commission generally
(a) The Division of Environmental Quality or its successor is given and charged with the following powers and duties:
(1)Enforcement of Laws. To administer and enforce all laws and regulations relating to the pollution of any waters of the state;
(2)Investigations and Surveys.
(A) To investigate the extent, character, and effect of the pollution of the waters of this state; and
(B) To conduct investigations, research, surveys, and studies and gather data and information necessary or desirable in the administration or enforcement of pollution laws;
(3)Program. To prepare a comprehensive program for the elimination or reduction of the pollution of the waters of this state, including application for and delegation of federal regulatory programs; and
(4)Plans of Disposal Systems. To require to be submitted and to approve plans and specifications for disposal systems, or any part of them, and to inspect the construction thereof for compliance with the approved plans thereof.
(b) The Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission is given and charged with the following powers and duties:
(1)
(A) Promulgation of rules, including water quality standards and the classification of the waters of the state and moratoriums or suspensions of the processing of types or categories of permits, implementing the substantive statutes charged to the division for administration.
(B) In promulgation of such rules, prior to the submittal to public comment and review of any rule or change to any rule that is more stringent than federal requirements, the commission shall duly consider the economic impact and the environmental benefit of such rule on the people of the State of Arkansas, including those entities that will be subject to the rule.
(C) The commission shall promptly initiate rulemaking proceedings to further implement the analysis required under subdivision (b)(1)(B) of this section.
(D) The extent of the analysis required under subdivision (b)(1)(B) of this section shall be defined in the commission's rulemaking required under subdivision (b)(1)(C) of this section. It will include a written report that shall be available for public review along with the proposed rule in the public comment period.
(E) Upon completion of the public comment period, the commission shall compile a rulemaking record or response to comments demonstrating a reasoned evaluation of the relative impact and benefits of the more stringent regulation;
(2) Promulgation of rules and procedures not otherwise governed by applicable law that the commission deems necessary to secure public participation in environmental decision-making processes;
(3) Promulgation of rules governing administrative procedures for challenging or contesting division actions;
(4) In the case of permitting or grants decisions, provide the right to appeal a permitting or grants decision rendered by the Director of the Division of Environmental Quality or his or her delegatee;
(5) In the case of an administrative enforcement or emergency action, provide the right to contest any such action initiated by the director;
(6) Instruct the director to prepare such reports or perform such studies or investigations as will advance the cause of environmental protection in the state;
(7) Make recommendations to the director regarding overall policy and administration of the division, provided, however, that the director shall always remain within the plenary authority of the Governor and the Secretary of the Department of Energy and Environment; and
(8) Upon a majority vote, initiate review of any director's decision.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 458, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 457, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2483, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2482, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2481, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2480, eff. 7/1/2019.
Acts 1949, No. 472, [Part 1], § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-1904; Acts 1993, No. 163, § 11; 1993, No. 165, § 11; 1997, No. 1219, § 5; 1999, No. 1164, § 19.