Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-26-302 - DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1)(A) "Dating relationship" means a romantic or intimate social relationship between two (2) individuals that is determined by examining the following factors: (i) The length of the relationship;(ii) The type of the relationship; and(iii) The frequency of interaction between the two (2) individuals involved in the relationship.(B) "Dating relationship" does not include a casual relationship or ordinary fraternization between two (2) individuals in a business or social context;(2) "Family or household member" means: (D) A child, including any minor residing in the household;(E)(i) Persons related by blood within the fourth degree of consanguinity.(ii) The degree of consanguinity is computed pursuant to § 28-9-212;(F) Persons who presently or in the past have resided or cohabited together;(G) Persons who have or have had a child in common; or(H) Persons who are presently or in the past have been in a dating relationship together;(3) "Harass" means an act of harassment as prohibited by § 5-71-208;(4) "Intimidate" means to force into or deter from an action by inducing fear;(5) "Sexual nature" means that an image, picture, video, or voice or audio recording depicts actual or simulated: (B) Deviate sexual activity;(E) Sadomasochistic abuse for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or(F) Lewd exhibition of the:(i) Genitals or pubic area of any person; or(ii) Breast of a female; and(6) "State of nudity" means: (A) The appearance of a human anus, human genitals, or a female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola; or(B) A state of dress that fails to opaquely cover a human anus, human genitals, or a female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola.Amended by Act 2015, No. 304,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015.Acts 1995, No. 1291, § 8; 1999, No. 1317, § 1; 2001, No. 1678, § 2; 2005, No. 1875, § 2.