Ark. Code § 26-80-101
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-80-101 - Uniform rate of tax - Definitions
(a) There is established a uniform rate of ad valorem property tax of twenty-five (25) mills to be levied on the assessed value of all taxable real property, personal property, and utility property in the state to be used solely by school districts to which it may be distributed according to law for maintenance and operation of the schools.
(b)
(1)
(A) The uniform rate of tax shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other school property taxes, but the net revenues from the uniform rate of tax shall be remitted to the Treasurer of State and distributed by the state to the county treasurer of each county for distribution to the school districts in that county as provided by subsection (c) of this section.
(B) No portion of the revenues from the uniform rate of tax shall be retained by the state but shall be distributed back to the school district from which the revenues were received or to other school districts pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(C) No additional fees or charges shall be assessed at the local level for transmission and redistribution of these funds.
(D) The revenues so distributed shall be used by the school districts solely for maintenance and operation of schools.
(2)
(A) The Treasurer of State shall establish procedures, forms, and documentation requirements for the certification of net revenues produced by the uniform rate of tax to be deposited with the Treasurer of State and redistributed as provided by law.
(B) Further, the Treasurer of State shall establish procedures, forms, and documentation requirements for the actual deposit and redistribution of the net revenues produced by the uniform rate of tax.
(3) Each county treasurer shall execute an electronic funds transfer agreement with the Treasurer of State to effectuate the contemporaneous transmittal of funds to the Treasurer of State and the redistribution as provided by law of the net revenues produced by the uniform rate of tax.
(4)
(A)
* * *