Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-75-603 - Collection of tax(a) A person liable for a tax levied under § 26-75-602 shall pay the tax, and the advertising and promotion commission of the levying city or a designated agent of the commission shall collect the tax in the same manner and at the same time as the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq.(b)(1)(A) The person paying the tax levied under § 26-75-602 shall report and remit it upon forms provided by the commission and as directed by the commission.(B) The rules, forms of notice, assessment procedures, and the enforcement and collection of the tax under the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, § 26-18-101 et seq., are applicable with respect to the enforcement and collection of the tax levied under § 26-75-602.(2)(A) However, the administration, enforcement of the tax levied under § 26-75-602, and all actions arising from the tax levied under § 26-75-602 shall be by and in the name of the commission through the proper commission officials or agents.(B) The commission may sue and be sued in its name.(3) The Department of Finance and Administration shall have no authority to enforce or collect the tax levied under § 26-75-602.(c) The levying city may adopt ordinances: (1) Consistent with and in similar form to the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, § 26-18-101 et seq., to enable the commission or the commission's agent to enforce the tax levied under § 26-75-602 through examination of records, notices of proposed and final assessment, and administrative hearings on proposed assessments; and(2) That enable the commission to: (A)(i) Assess penalties and interest against taxpayers who fail to timely report or pay the tax levied under § 26-75-602.(ii) The penalty is equal to five percent (5%) of the unpaid tax amount per month not to exceed a total assessment of thirty-five percent (35%) of the unpaid tax.(iii) Simple interest on unpaid taxes shall be assessed at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum;(B) Assess unpaid or unreported tax within three (3) years of the date the tax is due;(C) Provide judicial relief from proposed assessments in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; and(D) Issue certificates of indebtedness in accordance with subdivision (c)(2)(C) of this section.(d)(1) Within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the notice and demand for payment of a deficiency in tax established by a final determination of the hearing officer, a taxpayer may seek judicial relief from the final determination by either:(A) Paying under protest the amount of the deficiency, plus penalty and interest determined by the commission to be due, and filing a suit to recover that amount within one (1) year from the date of payment under protest; or(B)(i) Filing with the commission a bond in double the amount of the tax deficiency due.(ii) The bond shall be subject to the condition that the taxpayer shall:(a) File suit within thirty (30) days after filing the bond to stay the effect of the commission's determination;(b) Faithfully and diligently prosecute the suit to a final
* * *