Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-51-205 - Corporations - Work Force 2000 Development Fund(a)(1) Every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation, as now defined by the laws of the State of Arkansas, received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis: (A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the second three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%);(E) On the next seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of net income or any part thereof, but not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six percent (6%); and(F) On net income exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six and five-tenths percent (6.5%).(2) For the tax year beginning January 1, 2021, every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation, as now defined by the laws of this state, received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis: (A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%);(E) On the next seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of net income or any part thereof, six percent (6%); and(F) On net income exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six and two-tenths percent (6.2%).(3) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation, as now defined by the laws of this state, received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis:(A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%); and(E) On net income exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), five and nine-tenths percent (5.9%).(4) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation, as now defined by the laws of this state, received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis:(A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%); and(E) On net income exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), five and one-tenths percent (5.1%).(5) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation, as now defined by the laws of this state, received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis:(A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%); and(D) On net income exceeding eleven thousand dollars ($11,000), four and three-tenths percent (4.3%).(b)(1) Every foreign corporation doing business within the jurisdiction of this state shall pay annually an income tax on the proportion of its entire net income as now determined by the income tax laws of this state, on the following basis: (A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the second three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%);(E) On the next seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of net income or any part thereof, but not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six percent (6%); and(F) On net income exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six and five-tenths percent (6.5%).(2) For the tax year beginning January 1, 2021, every foreign corporation doing business within the jurisdiction of this state shall pay annually an income tax on the proportion of its entire net income as now determined by the income tax laws of this state, on the following basis:(A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, two percent (2%);(C) On the next five thousand dollars ($5,000) of net income or any part thereof, three percent (3%);(D) On the next fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000) of net income or any part thereof, five percent (5%);(E) On the next seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of net income or any part thereof, six percent (6%); and(F) On net income exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), six and two-tenths percent (6.2%).(3) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, every foreign corporation doing business within the jurisdiction of this state shall pay annually an income tax on the proportion of its entire net income as now determined by the income tax laws of this state, on the following basis: (A) On the first three thousand dollars ($3,000) of net income or any part thereof, one percent (1%);(B) On the next three thousand dollars
* * *