Ark. Code § 24-11-830
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 24-11-830 - Deferred retirement option plan
(a) In lieu of terminating employment and accepting a service retirement pension pursuant to this subchapter, any full-paid firefighter who is a member of a firemen's relief and pension fund who has not less than twenty (20) years of credited service and who is eligible to receive a service retirement pension may elect to participate in the Arkansas Fire Fighters Deferred Retirement Option Plan and defer the receipt of benefits in accordance with the provisions of this section, provided the local board of trustees of the local firemen's relief and pension fund approves the participation in the plan.
(b) For purposes of this section, credited service shall include service credit recognized pursuant to this subchapter.
(c)
(1)
(A) Except under subdivision (c)(1)(B) of this section, the duration of participation in the plan for active full-paid firefighters shall not exceed five (5) years.
(B) The five-year limit may be extended if:
(i) The extension does not cause the limit to exceed ten (10) years;
(ii) The extension applies to all active full-paid firefighters and all members on the plan;
(iii) The extension is approved by a majority of votes of the board of trustees of the firemen's relief and pension fund or of the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Local Police and Fire Retirement System for funds whose administrative responsibility has been assigned to the system as provided in § 24-11-406(b);
(iv) The interest credited after the first five (5) years on the plan shall be two (2) percentage points below the rate of return of the investment portfolio of the fund and shall not be determined under subdivision (e)(2) of this section, but the interest rate credited shall not be less than zero percent (0%);
(v) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the monthly retirement benefits that would have been payable had the member elected to cease employment and receive a service retirement shall be paid into the plan account, or one hundred percent (100%) of the monthly retirement benefits that would have been payable had the member elected to cease employment and receive a service retirement shall be paid into the plan account if approved by a majority vote of the governing board of the sponsoring municipality; and
(vi) The extension is approved by a majority vote of the governing body of the sponsoring municipality after receiving approval for an increase in benefits under § 24-11-102.
(2)
(A) Except under subdivision (c)(2)(B) of this section, at the conclusion of a member's participation in the plan, the member shall terminate employment with all participating municipalities as a firefighter and shall start receiving the member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from the firemen's relief and pension fund.
(B) If a member is at the conclusion of a member's participation in the plan, then the member may continue employment by a municipality under the following conditions:
(i) The municipality makes continued employment available to all similarly situated members;
* * *
(A) Interest credited to the continuing deposit of funds in the plan under subdivision (f)(2) of this section shall be calculated in the same manner as interest under subdivision (e)(2) of this section.
(B) However, the minimum interest rate shall not be less than zero percent (0%).
(4)
(A) The payment of funds accumulated while participating in the deferred retirement option plan may be deferred only one (1) time.
(B)
(i) These funds shall be distributed or annuitized by April 1 of the year following the calendar year in which a member attains the applicable age.
(ii) In the case of a participant who attains seventy-two (72) years of age after December 31, 2022, and seventy-three (73) years of age before January 1, 2033, the applicable age is seventy-three (73) years of age.
(iii) In the case of a participant who attains seventy-four (74) years of age after December 31, 2032, the applicable age is seventy-five (75) years of age.
(g) If the participant dies during the period of participation in the plan, a lump-sum payment equal to the account balance of the participant shall be paid.
(h) The Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board may promulgate rules to make the plan under this section comply with the requirements of this section and with the applicable portions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., as it existed on January 1, 2003.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 44,§ 4, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 73,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2903, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1993, No. 1004, § 1; 1997, No. 492, § 2; 1999, No. 1457, § 2; 2003, No. 1369, § 1; 2003, No. 1371, §§ 3, 4; 2003, No. 1372, § 3; 2005, No. 1251, § 1.