Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-89-101 - Subrogation of injured person to right of insured(a) Any policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state indemnifying any person against any actual money loss sustained by the person for damages inflicted upon the property or person of another shall contain a provision that the injured person, or his or her personal representative, shall be subrogated to the right of the insured named in the policy.(b) The policy shall also contain a provision that the injured person, or his or her personal representative, whether the provision is actually inserted in the policy or not, may maintain a direct cause of action against the insurer issuing the policy for the amount of the judgment rendered against the insured, not exceeding the amount of the policy, provided the judgment remains unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty (30) days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured or upon the insured or upon the insurer.Acts 1959, No. 148, § 447; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-4001.