Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-88-102 - Paying costs of volunteer fire department services(a) The amount charged by a volunteer fire department for the cost of its services in responding to a fire on or an emergency call concerning the property of a nonmember within its district shall not exceed an amount equal to the fair market value of the service rendered, except that a claim for services in responding to a fire involving only personal property shall be allowed only for personal property of nonmembers, and the claimed amount shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500).(b)(1) When a volunteer fire department responds to a fire occurring or responds to a 911 or other fire emergency call within its district and the property that is the subject of the alarm is owned by a nonmember and insured in case of any damage resulting from a fire, the insurance company insuring the property against loss shall pay to the volunteer fire department the fair market value of its services from the insurance proceeds.(2) Notice to both the insurance company and to the insured nonmember by the volunteer fire department for its costs of services shall be by certified mail within thirty (30) days after the date of the services rendered.(c)(1)(A) In the event a nonmember desires to contest an assessment, the nonmember may notify the fire department board of his or her objection to the assessment, and the fire department board shall file a civil suit in the nearest district court within ten (10) days asking for the amount claimed by the fire department.(B) The district court shall give a hearing on the matter within ten (10) days to determine if the amount claimed is fair compensation for the services rendered.(2) If the amount of the assessment is contested in district court, the fire department shall immediately notify the insurer of the nonmember's property by certified mail, and the insurer shall upon notification pay into the registry of the court an amount equal to the assessment made by the volunteer fire department for fire services.(d) The insurer shall not be liable for any amount of money that exceeds the face amount of the policy unless the provisions of the policy provide otherwise.Acts 1987, No. 836, § 2; 1991, No. 984, §§ 1, 2; 1997, No. 1150, § 5; 2007, No. 581, § 2.