Ark. Code § 23-47-101
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-47-101 - Powers of state banks generally
(a) Subject to any State Bank Department rule and consistent with any restrictions imposed by the Arkansas Banking Code of 1997, each state bank shall, unless it shall be determined to be unsafe and unsound by the Bank Commissioner, and without specific mention thereof in its articles of incorporation, have the following powers and be permitted, in addition to other powers conferred upon it by other provisions of law:
* * *
(B) A corporation, foundation, trust, community chest, or other organization created or organized in the United States, or any state or territory, or the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, veteran rehabilitation service, civic enterprise, literary or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation; or
(C) Other lawful expenditures, contributions, and donations, to the extent authorized, approved, or ratified by action of the board of directors of the bank, except as otherwise specifically provided or limited by its articles of incorporation, its bylaws, or by resolution adopted by its stockholders;
(13) To service loans made by it or by others, whether or not held by the bank;
(14) To warehouse or act as agent in warehousing mortgages and other loans;
(15) With the prior approval of the commissioner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed by the commissioner, to provide messenger service between the bank and its customers;
(16) To engage in any activities which are a part of the business of banking or incidental thereto by means of an operating subsidiary pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-601;
(17) To invest in bank service companies pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-603;
(18) [Repealed.]
(19) To invest in a community development company pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-605;
(20) To invest in small business investment companies and minority enterprise small business investment companies as defined by the Arkansas Development Finance Authority Small Business Act of 1989, § 15-5-701 et seq., pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-606;
(21) To invest in corporations organized under the Edge Act, pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-607;
(22) To operate a travel agency;
(23) To engage in leasing real property;
(24) To act as escrow agent and closing agent;
(25) To act as a fiscal or transfer agent, assignee, receiver, and depository;
(26) To act as an executor, administrator, trustee, or other fiduciary pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-701 et seq.;
(27) To guaranty signatures;
(28) To provide third-party payment services;
(29) To issue, advise, and confirm letters of credit;
(30) To act as an agent to collect checks, drafts, and other items of commercial paper, to become a member of a clearing house, and to grant security interests in its assets for its qualification therein;
(31) To receive property as custodian for safekeeping;
(32) To lease safe-deposit boxes pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-901 et seq.;
(33) To enter into agreements to provide for losses arising from the cancellation of outstanding loans upon the death of borrowers;
(34) Through a separate subsidiary, to act as agent in the sale of title insurance and perform title searches and other abstractor services;
(35) To invest in clearing corporations and banker's banks;
(36) To invest in bank premises real estate pursuant to the provisions of § 23-47-103; and
(37) To acquire, develop, and dispose of real estate through foreclosure or in lieu of foreclosure of debts previously contracted in the ordinary course of its banking business, including single-family lots and single-family residences consisting of one (1) through four (4) family units.
(b) In addition to the foregoing, a state bank may exercise any other powers which are incidental to the business of banking.
(c) In addition to the powers conferred upon state banks under this or any other law of this state, upon action of the commissioner authorizing state banks to undertake such activities, a state bank may engage in any banking activities in which state banks could engage were they acting as national banks at the time such authority is granted.
(d)
(1) If a state bank or bank holding company is located in a town with a population of fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) people according to the latest federal decennial census, the bank or bank holding company may acquire, purchase, or construct a dwelling for use as the residence of the bank's or bank holding company's chief executive officer as part of his or her compensation.
(2) The expenditure for the dwelling shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2535, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 426,§ 13, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1997, No. 89, § 1; 2003, No. 860, § 14.