Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 22-7-102 - Transfer of legislative jurisdiction over lands - Procedure(a)(1) In order to acquire all or any measure of legislative jurisdiction of the kind addressed in United States Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 17, over any land or other area, or in order to relinquish that legislative jurisdiction or any measure thereof which may be vested in the United States, the United States, acting through a duly authorized department, agency, or officer shall file with the Governor a notice of intention to acquire or relinquish legislative jurisdiction, together with a sufficient number of duly authenticated copies thereof to meet the recording requirements of subsection (c) of this section.(2) The notice shall contain a description adequate to permit accurate identification of the boundaries of the land or other area for which the change in jurisdictional status is sought and a precise statement of the measure of legislative jurisdiction sought to be transferred.(3) Immediately upon receipt of the notice, the Governor shall furnish the Attorney General with a copy and shall request his or her comments and recommendations thereon.(b)(1) The Governor shall transmit the notice, together with his or her comments and recommendations, if any, and the comments and recommendations of the Attorney General, if any, to the next session of the General Assembly, which shall be constitutionally competent to consider the notice, comments, and recommendations.(2) Unless prior to the expiration of the legislative session to which the notice is transmitted the General Assembly has adopted an act approving the transfer of legislative jurisdiction as proposed in the notice, the transfer shall not be effective.(c) The Governor shall cause a duly authenticated copy of the notice and act to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county where the land or other area affected by the transfer of jurisdiction is situated, and upon such recordation, the transfer of jurisdiction shall take effect.(d) The Governor shall cause copies of all documents recorded pursuant to this section to be filed with the Secretary of State.(e) In no event shall any transfer of legislative jurisdiction between the United States and this state take effect, nor shall the Governor transmit any notice proposing such a transfer pursuant to subsection (b) of this section unless, under the applicable laws of the United States:(1) This state shall have jurisdiction to tax private persons, private transactions, and private property, real and personal, resident, occurring, or situated within the land or other area to the same extent that this state has jurisdiction to tax persons, transactions, and property, resident, occurring, or situated generally within this state;(2) Any civil or criminal process lawfully issued by competent authority of this state or any of its subdivisions may be served and executed within the land or other area to the same extent and with the same effect as the process may be served and executed generally within this state, except that the service and execution of process within land or other areas over which the United States Government exercises jurisdiction shall be subject to such rules and regulations issued by authorized officers of the United States Government, or of any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof, as may be reasonably necessary to prevent interference with the carrying out of federal functions; and(3) This state shall exercise over the land or other area the same legislative jurisdiction which it exercises over land or other areas generally within this state, except that the United States shall not be required to forego such measure of exclusive legislative jurisdiction as may be vested in or retained by it over the land or other area pursuant to this section, and this state's exercise of jurisdiction shall be without prejudice to the right of the United States to assert and exercise such concurrent legislative jurisdiction as may be vested in or retained by it over the land or other area.(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or impair any transfer of legislative jurisdiction to this state occurring by operation of law.Acts 1959, No. 256, §§ 1-3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 10-1127, 10-1128, 10-1129.