Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 22-1-201 - Roads and parks(a) No title or right of possession to any public thoroughfare, road, highway, or public park, or any portion thereof, shall or can be acquired by adverse possession or adverse occupancy, and the right of the public or of the proper authorities of any county to open or have opened any such public thoroughfare, road, highway, park, or parts thereof shall not be defeated in any action or proceeding by reason of adverse possession or adverse occupancy of any such public thoroughfare, road, highway, or park, or any portion thereof where adverse possession or occupancy commenced after the passage of this section.(b) Any thoroughfare, road, or highway that may be platted by any landowner and dedicated to the public as a public thoroughfare, road, or highway where the plat shows or the bill of assurance states the width of the road or highway or any park dedicated by any landowner to the public as a public park for the use and benefit of the public shall not be acquired by adverse possession or adverse occupancy of any such land so dedicated to the public, or any portion thereof, where the adverse possession or occupancy commenced after the passage of this section.Acts 1923, No. 666, §§ 1, 2; Pope's Dig., § 8958; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 37-109, 37-110.