Ark. Code § 20-16-1504
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 20-16-1504 - Unlawful distribution of abortion-inducing drug
(a) Abortion-inducing drugs shall only be prescribed, administered, dispensed, or otherwise provided by a physician following procedures set out in this subchapter.
(b) It is unlawful for any manufacturer, supplier, physician, or any other person to provide any abortion-inducing drug via courier, delivery, or mail service.
(c) Before providing an abortion-inducing drug, the physician prescribing, administering, dispensing, or otherwise providing the abortion-inducing drug shall:
(1) Examine the pregnant woman in person;
(2) Independently verify that an intrauterine pregnancy exists;
(3)
(A) Determine the woman's blood type.
(B) If the pregnant woman is Rh negative, the physician shall be able to and offer to administer RhoGAM at the time of the abortion; and
(4) Document in the pregnant woman's medical chart or record the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy and whether the pregnant woman received treatment for Rh negativity.
(d) A physician prescribing, administering, dispensing, or otherwise providing an abortion-inducing drug shall be credentialed and competent to handle abortion complication management, including emergency transfer, or have a signed agreement with an associated physician who is credentialed to handle abortion complications.
(e) When a signed agreement exists between an associated physician, every pregnant woman to whom a physician prescribes, administers, dispenses, or otherwise provides an abortion-inducing drug shall be given the name and telephone number of the associated physician.
(f) The physician prescribing, administering, dispensing, or otherwise providing an abortion-inducing drug or an agent of the physician shall schedule a follow-up visit for the woman at approximately seven (7) to fourteen (14) days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess the degree of bleeding.
(g) The physician or an agent of the physician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the woman returns for the scheduled follow-up appointment.
(h) A brief description of all efforts made to comply with subsections (f) and (g) of this section, including the date, time, and identification by name of the person making such efforts, shall be included in the woman's medical chart or record.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 562,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Added by Act 2015, No. 577,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015, op. 1/1/2016.