Ark. Code § 17-19-301
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 17-19-301 - Premiums
(a)
(1) Except as provided in this section, the premium or compensation for giving bond or depositing money or property as bail on any bond shall be ten percent (10%), except that the amount may be rounded up to the nearest five-dollar amount.
* * *
(A) Absent an extension granted by the executive director for good cause to a company and in addition to any license suspension or revocation, the executive director may order after notice and a hearing a professional bail bond company failing timely to report or pay the regulatory fee to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund by and through the executive director shall be liable to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund for a monetary penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of delinquency.
(B) The board may pursue any appropriate legal remedies on behalf of the Bail Bondsman Board Fund to collect any delinquent fees and penalties owed under this section as special revenues to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund.
(3) Upon collection of the regulatory fees and any monetary penalties payable to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund and assessed under this section, the executive director shall deposit all fees and penalties directly into the Bail Bondsman Board Fund as special revenues.
(4)
(A) Upon failure of the bail bond company to remit the fees timely, the board may pursue civil legal remedies against the noncomplying bail bond company on behalf of the Bail Bondsman Board Fund to recover the balance of the fees and any penalties owed.
(B)
(i) The board may also fine or suspend or revoke the license of any professional bail bond company failing to make a quarterly report or remit or pay timely the fees required by this section.
(ii) The board may promulgate rules for enforcement.
(5)
(A) Other than sole proprietors licensed as professional bail bond companies, individual bail bondsmen are exempt from the duty of payment of the administrative and regulatory fees to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund, except that the individual licenses of individual employees of the professional bail bond company may be suspended or revoked by the board under the administrative procedures provided in this chapter if the individual licensee fails to comply with his or her duties in proper collection of the bail bond premiums earmarked for later payment to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund under this subsection, if he or she converts the moneys to his or her own use, or if he or she commits other infractions in regard to collection of such premium amounts.
(B) In those instances, the violations of the individual may in the board's discretion be attributed to the employing professional bail bond company for good cause shown, and the license of the employing professional bail bond company may be sanctioned by the executive director under the administrative procedures provided in this chapter.
(C) Further, upon criminal conviction of the individual bondsman for theft of property in connection with fraudulent conversion of those premium amounts due the Bail Bondsman Board Fund, the board shall revoke the individual's license and fine or suspend or revoke the license of the employing professional bail bond company if it assisted the individual in such fraudulent conduct.
(6)
(A) For purposes of § 17-19-205 requiring the professional bail bond company's deposit of a letter of credit or certificate of deposit for the faithful performance of its duties, the company's payment of the administrative and regulatory fee required by this subsection is the duty of the licensee so as to allow the executive director to make a claim against the security deposit required in § 17-19-205 on behalf of the Bail Bondsman Board Fund for the balance of any owed and unpaid administrative and regulatory fees the professional bail bond company still owes to the Bail Bondsman Board Fund, and the executive director shall promptly make claims against security deposits on behalf of the Bail Bondsman Board Fund, up to the limit of the company's deposit for any remaining fee balance due, in the manner provided in this subchapter for any claim against the deposit required in this subchapter.
(B) Deposits held for the Bail Bondsman Board Fund, or fees or any moneys deposited into the Bail Bondsman Board Fund are not subject to any levy or assessment of any kind, including forfeiture claims, misconduct claims, or general creditor claims of the bail bond company, subject to garnishment or other creditors' remedies under Title 16 of this Code or other provisions of Arkansas law.
(e)
(1) In addition to the premiums, compensation, and fees allowed in subsections (a) and (d) of this section, each sheriff, keeper of the jail, or bail bond company shall charge and collect twenty dollars ($20.00) as a nonrefundable fee for the Arkansas Public Defender Commission.
(2) All fees collected shall be forwarded to the board for deposit into the Public Defender User Fee Fund.
(3)
(A) The Arkansas Public Defender Commission shall deposit the money collected into the existing account within the State Central Services Fund entitled "Public Defender User Fees".
(B)
(i) Three dollars ($3.00) of each fee collected under this section shall be remitted to each county in the state to defray the operating expenses of each county's public defender office.
(ii) The Arkansas Public Defender Commission shall remit quarterly to each county treasurer the county's portion of the fee collected under this section using the formula for the County Aid Fund under § 19-5-602.
(4) The fees collected by the bail bond companies required under this subsection shall be reported and filed with the Arkansas Public Defender Commission quarterly.
(5) A notarized annual reconciliation of all fees collected in the preceding calendar year shall be filed by each bail bond company by February 15 on forms provided by the board.
* * *