Ark. Code § 16-91-110
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-91-110 - Bail bond
(a) The bail bond provided for in this section shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court in which the conviction is had, and a copy thereof shall be attached to the bill of exceptions and shall be made a part of the transcript to be filed in the Supreme Court.
(b)
(1) Except those offenses provided for in subdivisions (b)(2) and (3) of this section, when a criminal defendant has been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a criminal offense and is sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment, and the criminal defendant has filed an appeal, the court shall not release the defendant on bail or otherwise pending appeal unless the court finds:
(A) By clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or that there is not a substantial risk that the defendant will commit a serious crime, intimidate witnesses, harass or take retaliatory action against any juror, or otherwise interfere with the administration of justice or pose a danger to the safety of any other person; and
(B) That the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and that it raises a substantial question of law or fact.
(2) When a criminal defendant has been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a criminal offense of capital murder, § 5-10-101, the court shall not release the defendant on bail or otherwise pending appeal or for any reason.
(3) When a criminal defendant has been found guilty, pleaded guilty, or pleaded nolo contendere to a criminal offense of murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer or an employee of a correctional facility, § 5-13-211, if a Class Y felony, or causing a catastrophe, § 5-38-202(a), or the criminal offense of kidnapping, § 5-11-102, or arson, § 5-38-301, when classified as Class Y felonies, manufacturing methamphetamine, § 5-64-423(a) or the former § 5-64-401, and is sentenced to death or a term of imprisonment, the court shall not release the defendant on bail or otherwise pending appeal or for any reason.
(c)
(1) If the appeal is granted by the circuit court, the appeal bond shall be conditioned that the defendant surrender himself or herself in the Supreme Court upon the dismissal of the appeal or upon the rendition of final judgment upon the appeal.
(2)
(A) If the defendant fails to surrender himself or herself in the Supreme Court in compliance with the conditions of his or her bond, the Supreme Court shall direct that fact to be entered on its records and shall adjudge the bail bond of the defendant, or the money deposited in lieu thereof, to be forfeited.
(B) The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall immediately make and forward to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the defendant was tried a certified copy of the judgment of the Supreme Court.
(3) The circuit clerk shall file the copy and shall immediately issue a summons against the sureties on the bail bond requiring them to appear and show cause why judgment should not be rendered against them for the sum specified in the bail bond on account of the forfeiture thereof, which summons shall be made returnable and shall be executed as in civil actions, and the action shall be docketed and shall proceed as an ordinary civil action.
(4) The summons may be served in any county in the state, and the service of the summons on the defendant or defendants in any county in the state shall give the court complete jurisdiction of the defendant and the cause.
(5) No pleadings on the part of the state shall be required in such cases.
(d)
(1) If the court in which the case is tried refuses to grant an appeal and the appeal shall thereafter be granted by any justice or justices of the Supreme Court, the bond shall be conditioned that, upon the dismissal of the appeal or the rendition of the final judgment therein by the Supreme Court, the defendant shall surrender himself or herself in execution of the judgment.
(2) If the appeal is not granted by the court in which the defendant was convicted, the bail bond shall also be conditioned that, if the appeal is not granted by any justice or justices of the Supreme Court, the defendant shall, immediately upon the denial of an appeal, surrender himself or herself to the county sheriff of the county in which he or she was convicted in execution of the judgment and sentence of the trial court.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 367,§ 14, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1899, No. 158, §§ 3, 4, p. 291; C. & M. Dig., §§ 2959, 2960, 3398-3402; Acts 1927, No. 6, § 1; Pope's Dig., §§ 3775, 3776, 4241 -- 4245; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 43-2715 -- 43-2719; Acts 1987, No. 31, § 1; 1994 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 3, § 1; 1997, No. 1135, § 1; 2011, No. 570, § 83.