Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-33-101 - Examination of prospective jurors(a) In all cases, both civil and criminal, the court shall examine all prospective jurors under oath upon all matters set forth in the statutes as disqualifications.(b) Further questions may be asked by the court or by the attorneys in the case, in the discretion of the court.(c)(1)(A)(i) If a court utilizes prospective juror questionnaires, the questionnaires may request a prospective juror's mailing or residential address or phone number.(ii) However, the address and phone number shall be redacted from the questionnaires before providing completed questionnaires to the attorneys for the parties.(B) The attorneys for the parties shall be precluded from asking for that information during voir dire.(C) However, the attorneys or the court may ask a prospective juror his or her city or town of residence.(2) Except as provided in § 13-4-302, nothing in this section shall preclude the clerk of the court from keeping and maintaining records of potential jurors that contain mailing or residential addresses or phone numbers.Init. Meas. 1936, No. 3, § 16, Acts 1937, p. 1384; Pope's Dig., § 3996; A.S.A. 1947, § 39-226; Acts 2001, No. 210, § 1; 2005, No. 87, § 11; 2007, No. 226, § 3.