Ark. Code § 14-40-303
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-40-303 - Annexation ordinance - Election - Procedures
(a) The annexation ordinance shall:
(1) Contain an accurate description of the lands desired to be annexed;
* * *
(d) If the annexation is approved and becomes final, as soon as practical after the annexation the governing body of the city shall attach and incorporate by ordinance the annexed territory to and in one (1) or more wards of the city lying adjacent thereto, and the territory so assigned and attached to a ward shall thereafter be considered and become a part thereof as fully as any other part of the city.
(e) From the map or plat provided by city ordinance of the wards assigned, the county clerk shall proceed to ascertain and determine the voters' proper precinct and shall enter the same upon the voter registration records of those inhabitants of the territory so annexed and give notice of that change within thirty (30) days after the adoption of the city ordinance assigning the territory to wards.
(f)
(1) In the event that within thirty (30) days of the date that one (1) city calls for an annexation election, another city calls for an annexation election on all or part of the same land proposed to be annexed by the first city, then both annexation elections shall be held, provided that the second city must call for its annexation election to be held on the next available date in accordance with § 7-11-201 et seq. before or after the holding of the first city's election.
(2)
(A) If the annexation election held first is approved by the voters, the results of it shall be stayed until the second annexation election is held.
(B)
(i) If only one (1) of the annexation elections is approved by the voters, then the city that called that election shall proceed with the annexation of the land.
(ii)
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (f)(2)(B)(ii)(b) and (c) of this section, if both annexation elections are approved by the voters, then a third election shall be held three (3) weeks after the second annexation election. The provisions of § 7-11-201 et seq., governing the procedures and dates on which special elections may be held shall not apply to the third annexation election provided in this subsection.
(b) If the date of the third election falls upon a legal holiday, the election shall be held four (4) weeks after the second annexation election.
(c) If the date of the election under subdivision (f)(2)(B)(ii)(b) of this section is a legal holiday, the election shall be held five (5) weeks after the second annexation election.
(iii) Notice of the third election shall be published in a newspaper circulated in the area to be annexed during the period following the second election.
(iv) Only the residents of the area proposed to be annexed by both cities shall vote in the third election.
(v) The issue on the ballot in the third election shall be into which of the two (2) cities the residents of the area want to be annexed.
(vi) The area shall be annexed into the city receiving the most votes in the third election.
(vii) In the event of a tie vote in the third election, the area shall be annexed to the city that had the highest percentage vote in favor of the annexation in the first or second election.
(3) If the city that does not get to annex the area voted on by both cities included land in its annexation election other than the land voted on by both cities, then that land shall be annexed into the city if it is still contiguous to the city after the other land is annexed to the other city, but the land shall remain part of the county if it is not so contiguous.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 610,§ 13, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 219,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1971, No. 298, § 2; 1975, No. 309, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-307.2; Acts 1991, No. 725, § 1; 1993, No. 356, § 1; 1999, No. 639, § 1; 2005, No. 2145, § 22; 2007, No. 557, § 1; 2007, No. 1049, § 40; 2009, No. 420, § 1; 2009, No. 1480, §§ 58, 59.