Ark. Code § 14-40-202
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-40-202 - Territory annexed in different judicial district
(a) In any county in this state in which there is more than one (1) judicial district of its county court with a separate levying or quorum court in and for each of the districts, lands lying in one (1) of the districts may be annexed to a city or incorporated town lying in another of the districts, and be and become a part of the city or incorporated town, if otherwise the lands may be annexed, in the manner provided by law.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the county court of the district in which the city or incorporated town is located is vested with jurisdiction over that portion of the county where lie the lands to be annexed in the hearing and determination of the annexation.
(c) Appeals from any orders therein of the county court shall be taken to the circuit court of the same district, all as in the manner provided by law.
(d)
(1) In the event of any such annexation, any lands so annexed shall thereafter be and become, for all purposes provided by law, including local option election status, a part of the same district in which the city or incorporated town is located.
(2) Thereafter the county, circuit, and district courts of the district shall have and exercise jurisdiction over the annexed lands and the residents thereof the same as if the lands had been located in the district when it was created.
Acts 1963, No. 88, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-328; Acts 2003, No. 1089, § 1.