Ark. Code § 14-168-304
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-168-304 - Powers generally
In addition to any other powers conferred by law, a local government may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to carry out the purpose of this subchapter, including the power to:
(1) Create redevelopment districts and to define the boundaries of redevelopment districts;
(2) Cause project plans to be prepared, to approve the project plans, and to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of the project plans;
(3) Issue redevelopment bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, in one or more series, and to pledge tax increments and other redevelopment revenues for repayment of them;
(4) Deposit moneys into the special fund for any redevelopment project district;
(5) Enter into any contracts or agreements, including agreements with bondholders, determined by the local governing body to be necessary or convenient to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of project plans;
(6) Receive from the United States Government or the state loans and grants for or in aid of a redevelopment project and to receive contributions from any other source to defray project costs;
(7)
(A) Exercise the right of eminent domain to condemn property for the purposes of implementing the project plan.
(B) The rules and procedures set forth in §§ 18-15-301 - 18-15-307 shall govern all condemnation proceedings authorized in this subchapter;
(8) Make relocation payments to such persons, businesses, or organizations as may be displaced as a result of carrying out the redevelopment project;
(9) Clear and improve property acquired by it pursuant to the project plan and construct public facilities on it or contract for the construction, development, redevelopment, rehabilitation, remodeling, alteration, or repair of the property;
(10) Cause parks, playgrounds, or water, sewer, or drainage facilities, or any other public improvements, including, but not limited to, fire stations, community centers, and other public buildings which it is otherwise authorized to undertake to be laid out, constructed, or furnished in connection with the redevelopment project;
(11) Lay out and construct, alter, relocate, change the grade of, make specific repairs upon, or discontinue public ways and construct sidewalks in, or adjacent to, the redevelopment project;
(12) Cause private ways, sidewalks, ways for vehicular travel, playgrounds, or water, sewer, or drainage facilities and similar improvements to be constructed for the benefit of the redevelopment district or those dwelling or working in it;
(13) Construct any capital improvements of a public nature, as such term is defined in § 14-164-303(2), as now or hereafter amended;
(14) Construct capital improvements to be leased or sold to private entities in connection with the goals of the redevelopment project;
(15) Designate one (1) or more officials or employees of the local government to make decisions and handle the affairs of redevelopment districts created pursuant to this subchapter;
(16) Adopt ordinances or bylaws or repeal or modify such ordinances or bylaws or establish exceptions to existing ordinances and bylaws regulating the design, construction, and use of buildings within the redevelopment district;
(17) Sell, mortgage, lease, transfer, or dispose of any property, or interest therein, acquired by it pursuant to the project plan for development, redevelopment, or rehabilitation in accordance with the project plan;
(18) Invest project revenues as provided in this subchapter; and
(19) Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in this subchapter.
Acts 2001, No. 1197, § 5; 2005, No. 2231, § 2.