Ark. Code § 12-12-211
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 12-12-211 - Access to records
(a)
(1) The Arkansas Crime Information Center shall make criminal history records on persons available in accordance with §§ 12-12-1008 - 12-12-1011.
(2) Release of other noncriminal history records shall be in accordance with policies and rules established by the Supervisory Board for the Arkansas Crime Information Center.
(b)
(1) The Office of Child Support Enforcement of the Revenue Division of the Department of Finance and Administration shall be considered a criminal justice agency solely for the purpose of securing information from the center regarding the address or whereabouts of any deserting parent from whom the office is charged with collecting child support.
(2) Any information received by the Crime Victims Reparations Board through the office of the Attorney General obtained from the center pursuant to § 16-90-712 shall not be available for examination except by the affected claimant or his or her duly authorized representative.
(3)
(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose information obtained under this subsection except:
(i) For the purpose of performing the duties of the:
(a) Office of Child Support Enforcement of the Revenue Division of the Department of Finance and Administration; or
(b) Crime Victims Reparations Board; or
(ii) Upon court order.
(B) Upon conviction, any person violating subdivision (b)(3)(A) of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (c)(2) of this section, an elected law enforcement officer of a political subdivision of this state shall not be allowed access to information from the center unless either the elected law enforcement officer or a law enforcement officer within his or her department has successfully completed the preparatory program of police training required by the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training for certification of law enforcement officers.
(2) A constable shall have access to information from the center if the commission certifies that the constable has completed the course required by § 14-14-1314.
(d)
(1) The State Board of Law Examiners shall be deemed to be a regulatory agency having specific statutory access to the records of the center as provided by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) In that capacity, the State Board of Law Examiners shall require each applicant for admission to the Bar of Arkansas to be fingerprinted.
(3) The center is authorized to accept fingerprints or other information provided to it by the State Board of Law Examiners and is further authorized to release to the State Board of Law Examiners any requested information, including state, multistate, and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history records, as they may relate to applicants for admission to the bar.
(e) The center shall provide access to the insurance verification database that contains the information provided to the Department of Finance and Administration or to a vendor designated by the department under § 27-22-107 to law enforcement officers during the course of traffic stops.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 859, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1971, No. 286, § 2; 1975, No. 742, § 2; 1981, No. 902, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 5-1102, 5-1118, 5-1119; Acts 1993, No. 605, § 1; 1995, No. 1184, § 29; 1997, No. 243, § 1; 1997, No. 826, § 2; 1999, No. 1224, § 1; 2003, No. 998, § 3; 2007, No. 841, § 1; 2009, No. 476, § 1.