Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-4-211 - Overtime(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and §§ 11-4-210 and 11-4-212, no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half (1 ½) times the regular rate of pay at which he or she is employed.(b) The provisions regarding the payment of wages at one and one-half (1 ½) times the regular rate of pay for overtime services shall not be applicable with respect to agricultural employees.(c) Neither the provisions of this section nor the provisions of any other law of this state shall be construed to require the payment of compensation at a greater rate than the normal rate for services performed by agricultural employees in excess of forty (40) hours per week.(d) This section shall not apply to any employee exempt from the overtime requirements of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act pursuant to the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1)-(24) and (b)(28)-(30), as they existed on March 1, 2006.(e) No public agency shall be deemed to have violated this section with respect to the employment of any employee in fire protection activities or law enforcement activities, including security personnel in correctional institutions, provided that the public agency pays overtime pay in compliance with 29 U.S.C. § 207(k), as it existed on March 1, 2006.(f) In lieu of overtime compensation, the State of Arkansas and any political subdivision of the state may award compensatory time off at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1 ½) hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required. The compensatory time off may be provided only: (1)(A) Pursuant to applicable provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other agreement between the public agency and representatives of such employees.(B) In the case of employees not covered by subdivision (f)(1)(A) of this section, an agreement or understanding arrived at between the employer and employee before the performance of the work; and(2) If the employee has not terminated employment and has not accrued compensatory time in excess of the following: (A) Four hundred eighty (480) hours for police, firefighters, emergency response personnel, and employees engaged in seasonal activities; or(B) Two hundred forty (240) hours for any public employee not otherwise exempt or covered by subdivision (f)(2)(A) of this section.(g) By rule, the Director of the Division of Labor may authorize employment in excess of the standard set by subsection (a) of this section or may authorize the calculation of overtime on a basis other than the regular rate of pay required by subsection (a) of this section for employment:(1) Necessitating irregular hours of work;(3) Paying on a commission basis in a retail or service establishment;(4) In a hospital or enterprise engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or individuals with mental illness;(5) By an independently-owned-and-controlled local enterprise engaged in the wholesale or bulk distribution of petroleum products; and(6) Under a collective bargaining agreement.Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 761, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 5312, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1968 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 25, § 3; 1977, No. 345, §§ 4, 5; 1983, No. 453, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 81-321, 81-321.1; Acts 1991, No. 544, § 2; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 15, § 4; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 16, § 4; 2007, No. 545, § 2.