Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-463.06
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 9-463.06 - Standards for enactment of moratorium; land development; limitations; definitions
A. A city or town shall not adopt a moratorium on construction or land development unless it first:
* * *
E. A moratorium adopted under subsection C, paragraph 1 of this section shall not remain in effect for more than one hundred twenty days, but such a moratorium may be extended for additional periods of time of up to one hundred twenty days if the city or town adopting the moratorium holds a public hearing on the proposed extension and adopts written findings that:
1. Verify the problem requiring the need for the moratorium to be extended.
2. Demonstrate that reasonable progress is being made to alleviate the problem resulting in the moratorium.
3. Set a specific duration for the renewal of the moratorium.
F. A city or town considering an extension of a moratorium shall provide notice to the general public published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the community at least thirty days before a final hearing is held to consider an extension of a moratorium.
G. Nothing in this section shall prevent a city or town from complying with any state or federal law, regulation or order issued in writing by a legally authorized governmental entity.
H. A landowner aggrieved by a municipality's adoption of a moratorium pursuant to this section may file, at any time within thirty days after the moratorium has been adopted, a complaint for a trial de novo in the superior court on the facts and the law regarding the moratorium. All matters presented to the superior court pursuant to this section have preference on the court calendar on the same basis as condemnation matters and the court shall further have the authority to award reasonable attorney fees incurred in the appeal and trial pursuant to this section to the prevailing party.
I. In this section:
1. "Compelling need" means a clear and imminent danger to the health and safety of the public.
2. "Essential public facilities" means water, sewer and street improvements to the extent that these improvements and water resources are provided by the city, town or private utility.
3. "Moratorium on construction or land development" means engaging in a pattern or practice of delaying or stopping issuance of permits, authorizations or approvals necessary for the subdivision and partitioning of, or construction on, any land. It does not include denial or delay of permits or authorizations because they are inconsistent with applicable statutes, rules, zoning or other ordinances.
4. "Rural land" means all property in the unincorporated area of a county or in the incorporated area of the city or town with a population of two thousand nine hundred or less persons according to the most recent United States decennial census.
5. "Urban or urbanizable land" means all property in the incorporated area of a city or town with a population of more than two thousand nine hundred persons according to the most recent United States decennial census.
6. "Vested right" means a right to develop property established by the expenditure of substantial sums of money pursuant to a permit or approval granted by the city, town or county.
A.R.S. § 9-463.06