Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-206
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 8-206 - Venue
A. The venue of proceedings in the juvenile court shall be determined by the county of the residence of the juvenile, or the county where the alleged dependency or incorrigibility occurs.
B. The venue of proceedings in the juvenile court in which a petition alleging a delinquent act is filed is the county where the alleged delinquent act occurs.
C. The venue of proceedings in the juvenile court in which a referral alleging a delinquent act is diverted pursuant to section 8-321 is the county of residence of the juvenile or the county where the alleged delinquent act occurs.
D. If the residence of the juvenile and the situs of the alleged dependency or incorrigibility are in different counties, invoking proceedings in one county shall bar proceedings in the others.
E. On agreement of the judge in the county of disposition and the judge in the county of residence and after considering the interests of the victim, juvenile and supervising probation officer, a juvenile may be supervised on probation in the county of the juvenile's residence. The judge in the juvenile's county of residence has authority to enforce the terms and conditions of the juvenile's probation.
A.R.S. § 8-206