Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 45-605
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 45-605 - Well inspections; cross-contamination; remedial measures; definition
A. The director of water resources, in consultation with the director of environmental quality, may inspect wells for vertical cross-contamination of groundwater by hazardous substances and may take appropriate remedial actions to prevent or mitigate the cross-contamination at no cost to the well owner, subject to subsection D of this section. The director shall consult with and seek the voluntary compliance of affected well owners regarding well access, investigations and remedial actions. On receiving permission from the well owner or operator, the director or the director's designee may enter property owned or operated by the well owner at reasonable times under any of the following circumstances:
1. To inspect and collect samples from a well and to inspect and copy all documents or records relating to the well. If a sample is obtained pursuant to this section, the director, before leaving the property, shall give to the well owner or operator a receipt describing the sample obtained and, if requested, a portion of each sample. A copy of the results of any analysis made of these samples shall be furnished promptly to the well owner.
2. To conduct appropriate remedial actions regarding vertical cross-contamination.
B. The director shall provide notice to the director of environmental quality of the results of the inspection, including copies of the department's records and documents and the analysis of any samples taken. If it is determined that the well results in vertical cross-contamination, the director, upon receiving permission from the well owner or operator and approval from the director of the department of environmental quality, may take appropriate remedial actions, including well modification, abandonment or replacement, or provision of a replacement water supply.
C. A well owner who is not a responsible party pursuant to title 49, chapter 2, article 5 and who cooperates with the investigation and remedial activities of the director and the department of environmental quality to the extent possible and consistent with the owner's water delivery responsibilities and system operational requirements, shall receive a covenant not to sue from the director of environmental quality pursuant to section 49-282.04, subsection C.
D. Notwithstanding subsection C of this section, if the director takes a remedial action pursuant to subsection A of this section and the well owner or operator is later determined to be responsible under title 49, chapter 2, article 5 for a release or threatened release of hazardous substances that contaminated or may have contaminated the well, the well owner or operator shall reimburse the water quality assurance revolving fund established pursuant to section 49-282 for the owner or operator's proportionate share of the costs incurred in taking the action.
E. The director shall notify an applicant for a permit or a person who files a notice of intent to drill a new or replacement well if the location of the proposed well is within a sub-basin where there is a site on the registry established pursuant to section 49-287.01, subsection D. The director shall adopt rules requiring the review of notices and applications regarding new or replacement wells to identify whether a well will be located where existing or anticipated future groundwater contamination presents a risk of vertical cross-contamination by the well. The rules shall require that a new or replacement well in this type of location be designed and constructed in a manner to prevent vertical cross-contamination within an aquifer.
F. On approval from the director of environmental quality, the department of water resources may be reimbursed for any actions conducted pursuant to title 49, chapter 2, article 5.
G. The well inspection authority granted the director in this section is in addition to any other well inspection authority otherwise prescribed in this title.
H. For purposes of this section, "vertical cross-contamination" has the same meaning prescribed by section 49-281.
A.R.S. § 45-605