Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1052
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 41-1052 - Council review and approval; rule expiration
A. Before filing a final rule subject to this section with the secretary of state, an agency shall prepare, transmit to the council and the committee and obtain the council's approval of the rule and its preamble and economic, small business and consumer impact statement that meets the requirements of section 41-1055. The office of economic opportunity shall prepare the economic, small business and consumer impact statement.
* * *
C. Within one hundred twenty days after receipt of the rule, preamble and economic, small business and consumer impact statement, the council shall review and approve or return, in whole or in part, the rule, preamble or economic, small business and consumer impact statement. An agency may resubmit a rule, preamble or economic, small business and consumer impact statement if the council returns the rule, economic, small business and consumer impact statement or preamble, in whole or in part, to the agency.
D. The council shall not approve the rule unless:
1. The economic, small business and consumer impact statement contains information from the state, data and analysis prescribed by this article.
2. The economic, small business and consumer impact statement is generally accurate.
3. The probable benefits of the rule outweigh within this state the probable costs of the rule and the agency has demonstrated that it has selected the alternative that imposes the least burden and costs to persons regulated by the rule, including paperwork and other compliance costs, necessary to achieve the underlying regulatory objective.
4. The rule is written in a manner that is clear, concise and understandable to the general public.
5. The rule is not illegal, inconsistent with legislative intent or beyond the agency's statutory authority and meets the requirements prescribed in section 41-1030.
6. The agency adequately addressed, in writing, the comments on the proposed rule and any supplemental proposals.
7. The rule is not a substantial change, considered as a whole, from the proposed rule and any supplemental notices.
8. The preamble discloses a reference to any study relevant to the rule that the agency reviewed and either did or did not rely on in the agency's evaluation of or justification for the rule.
9. The rule is not more stringent than a corresponding federal law unless there is statutory authority to exceed the requirements of that federal law.
10. If a rule requires a permit, the permitting requirement complies with section 41-1037.
E. The council shall verify that a rule with new fees does not violate section 41-1008. The council shall not approve a rule that contains a fee increase unless two-thirds of the voting quorum present votes to approve the rule.
F. The council shall verify that a rule with an immediate effective date complies with section 41-1032. The council shall not approve a rule with an immediate effective date unless two-thirds of the voting quorum present votes to approve the rule.
G. If the rule relies on scientific principles or methods, including a study disclosed pursuant to subsection D, paragraph 8 of this section, and a person submits an analysis to the council questioning whether the rule is based on valid scientific or reliable principles or methods, the council shall not approve the rule unless the council determines that the rule is based on valid scientific or reliable principles or methods that are specific and not of a general nature. In making a determination of reliability or validity, the council shall consider the following factors as applicable to the rule:
1. The authors of the study, principle or method have subject matter knowledge, skill, experience, training and expertise.
2. The study, principle or method is based on sufficient facts or data.
3. The study is the product of reliable principles and methods.
4. The study and its conclusions, principles or methods have been tested or subjected to peer reviewed publications.
5. The known or potential error rate of the study, principle or method has been identified along with its basis.
6. The methodology and approach of the study, principle or method are generally accepted in the scientific community.
H. The council may require a representative of an agency whose rule is under examination to attend a council meeting and answer questions. The council may also communicate to the agency its comments on any rule, preamble or economic, small business and consumer impact statement and require the agency to respond to its comments in writing.
I. At any time during the thirty days immediately following receipt of the rule, a person may submit written comments to the council that are within the scope of subsection D, E, F or G of this section. The council may allow testimony at a council meeting within the scope of subsection D, E, F or G of this section.
J. If the agency makes a good faith effort to comply with the requirements prescribed in this article and has explained in writing the methodology used to produce the economic, small business and consumer impact statement, the rule may not be invalidated after it is finalized on the ground that the contents of the economic, small business and consumer impact statement are insufficient or inaccurate or on the ground that the council erroneously approved the rule, except as provided by section 41-1056.01.
K. The absence of comments pursuant to subsection D, E, F or G of this section or article 4.1 of this chapter does not prevent the council from acting pursuant to this section.
L. The council shall review and approve or reject a notice of proposed expedited rulemaking pursuant to section 41-1027.
* * *