Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 38-711
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 38-711 - Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active member" means a member as defined in paragraph 23, subdivision (b) of this section who satisfies the eligibility criteria prescribed in section 38-727 and who is currently making member contributions as prescribed in section 38-736.
* * *
(b) For a member whose membership in ASRS commenced on or after January 1, 1984 but before July 1, 2011, the monthly average of compensation on which contributions were remitted during a period of thirty-six consecutive months during which a member receives the highest compensation within the last one hundred twenty months of credited service. Any month for which no contributions are reported to ASRS or that falls within a period of nonpaid or partially paid leave of absence or sabbatical leave shall be excluded from the computation. The thirty-six consecutive months may entirely precede, may be both before and after or may be completely after any excluded months. If the member was employed for less than thirty-six consecutive months, the average monthly compensation shall be based on the total consecutive months worked.
(c) For a member whose membership in ASRS commenced on or after July 1, 2011, the monthly average of compensation on which contributions were remitted during a period of sixty consecutive months during which a member receives the highest compensation within the last one hundred twenty months of credited service. Any month for which no contributions are reported to ASRS or that falls within a period of nonpaid or partially paid leave of absence or sabbatical leave shall be excluded from the computation. The sixty consecutive months may entirely precede, may be both before and after or may be completely after any excluded months. If the member was employed for less than sixty consecutive months, the average monthly compensation shall be based on the total consecutive months worked.
6. "Board" means the ASRS board established in section 38-713.
7. "Compensation" means:
(a) For members whose membership began on or before December 31, 2019, the gross amount paid to a member by an employer as salary or wages, including amounts that are subject to deferred compensation or tax shelter agreements, for services rendered to or for an employer, or that would have been paid to the member except for the member's election or a legal requirement that all or part of the gross amount be used for other purposes, but does not include amounts paid in excess of compensation limits established in section 38-746. Compensation includes amounts paid as salary or wages to a member by a second employer if the member meets the requirements prescribed in paragraph 23, subdivision (b) of this section with that second employer. Compensation, as provided in paragraph 5, subdivision (b) or (c) of this section, does not include:
(i) Lump sum payments, on termination of employment, for accumulated vacation or annual leave, sick leave, compensatory time or any other form of termination pay whether the payments are made in one payment or by installments over a period of time.
(ii) Damages, costs, attorney fees, interest or other penalties paid pursuant to a court order or a compromise settlement or agreement to satisfy a grievance or claim even though the amount of the payment is based in whole or in part on previous salary or wage levels, except that, if the court order or compromise settlement or agreement directs salary or wages to be paid for a specific period of time, the payment is compensation for that specific period of time. If the amount directed to be paid is less than the actual salary or wages that would have been paid for the period if service had been performed, the contributions for the period shall be based on the amount of compensation that would have been paid if the service had been performed.
(iii) Payment, at the member's option, in lieu of fringe benefits that are normally paid for or provided by the employer.
(iv) Merit awards pursuant to section 38-613 and performance bonuses paid to assistant attorneys general pursuant to section 41-192.
(v) Amounts that are paid as salary or wages to a member for which employer contributions have not been paid.
(b) For a member whose membership began on or after January 1, 2020, only gross wages paid to a member by the employer for services rendered to the employer during the period considered as credited service, including amounts reported as wages and tips and other compensation on the member's federal form W-2 wage and tax statement, including pretax deductions, except for the following:
(i) Payments made for accrued leave that is not being used to replace regular work hours, whether paid in a lump sum or in installments.
(ii) Payments made on termination from employment, whether paid in a lump sum or in installments or as a bonus or an incentive for termination or retirement.
(iii) Employer-paid contributions that are made to, and any distributions from, plans, programs or arrangements qualified under section 117, 125, 129, 401, 403, 408 or 457 of the internal revenue code.
(iv) Payments for allowances.
(v) Reimbursements for employee business expenses or employee personal expenses.
(vi) Employer-paid contributions for coverage under, or distributions from, an accident, health or life insurance plan, program or arrangement.
(vii) Payments made in lieu of any employer-paid insurance coverage.
(viii) Workers' compensation, unemployment compensation payments and disability payments.
(ix) Merit awards pursuant to section 38-613.
(x) Payments paid pursuant to a court order or settlement agreement to satisfy a claim even though the amount of the payment is based on previous salary or wage levels, except if the court order or settlement agreement directs salary or wages to be paid for a specific period of time, the payment is compensation for that specific period of time.
(xi) Payments made in the form of goods or services in lieu of gross wages.
* * *