Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-3701 - DefinitionsIn this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agency" means any agency that is authorized to direct the release of a person who is serving a sentence or term of confinement or who is receiving treatment, including a state or federal prison, a county jail and the Arizona state hospital or other mental health treatment agency.2. "Competent professional" means a person who is: (a) Familiar with the state's sexually violent persons statutes and sexual offender treatment programs available in this state.(b) Approved by the superior court as meeting court approved guidelines.3. "Conviction" includes a finding of guilt at any time for a sexually violent offense or an order of the juvenile court adjudicating the person delinquent for any sexually violent offense.4. "Less restrictive alternative" means court ordered treatment in a setting that is less restrictive than total confinement and that is conducted in a setting approved by the superintendent of the state hospital.5. "Mental disorder" means a paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct disorder or any combination of paraphilia, personality disorder and conduct disorder that predisposes a person to commit sexual acts to such a degree as to render the person a danger to the health and safety of others.6. "Sexually violent offense" means any of the following:(a) Indecent exposure to a person who is under fifteen years of age pursuant to section 13-1402, public sexual indecency to a minor pursuant to section 13-1403, sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to section 13-1405, sexual assault pursuant to section 13-1406, molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410, continuous sexual abuse of a child pursuant to section 13-1417 or sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before August 12, 2005.(b) Second degree murder pursuant to section 13-1104, first degree murder pursuant to section 13-1105, assault pursuant to section 13-1203, aggravated assault pursuant to section 13-1204, unlawful imprisonment pursuant to section 13-1303, kidnapping pursuant to section 13-1304 or burglary in the first degree pursuant to section 13-1508 if the court at the time of sentencing or civil commitment proceedings determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the act was sexually motivated pursuant to section 13-118.(c) An attempt, a solicitation, a facilitation or a conspiracy to commit an offense listed in subdivision (a) or (b) of this paragraph.(d) An act committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a sexually violent offense listed in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of this paragraph.(e) A conviction for a felony offense that was in effect before September 1, 1978 and that if committed on or after September 1, 1978 would be comparable to a sexually violent offense listed in subdivision (a) or (b) of this paragraph.7. "Sexually violent person" means a person to whom both of the following apply: (a) Has ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and was determined incompetent to stand trial.(b) Has a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.Amended by L. 2017, ch. 59,s. 19, eff. 8/9/2017.