Alaska Stat. § 44.62.250
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 44.62.250 - Emergency regulations
(a) Except for a regulation adopted under AS 11.711.25, a regulation or order of repeal may be adopted as an emergency regulation or order of repeal if a state agency makes a written finding, including a statement of the facts that constitute the emergency, that the adoption of the regulation or order of repeal is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or general welfare. The requirements of AS 44.62.040 (c), 44.62.060, and 44.62.190 - 44.62.215 do not apply to the initial adoption of emergency regulations; however, upon adoption of an emergency regulation, the adopting agency shall immediately submit a copy of it to the lieutenant governor for filing and for publication in the Alaska Administrative Register, and, within five days after filing by the lieutenant governor, the agency shall give notice of the adoption in accordance with AS 44.62.190 (a). Failure to give the required notice by the end of the 10th day automatically repeals the regulation.
(b) A regulation or order of repeal may be adopted as an emergency regulation under AS 11.71.125 if the attorney general makes a written finding that the requirements of AS 11.71.125 are met. The requirements of AS 44.62.190 - 44.62.215 do not apply to the adoption or order of repeal by the attorney general of a regulation to schedule a substance by emergency regulation under AS 11.71.125.
AS 44.62.250
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 22,sec.23, sec.24 eff. 6/15/2018.