Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 13.12.545 - Contents of petition for will validityA petition under AS 13.12.530 must contain
(1) a statement that a copy of the will has been filed with the court;(2) a statement that the will is in writing;(3) a statement that the will was signed by the testator, or was signed in the testator's name by another person in the testator's conscious presence and at the testator's direction;(4) in the case of a witnessed will, a statement that the will was signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing the signing of the will or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature on the will;(5) in the case of a holographic will, a statement that the signature and material portions of the will are in the testator's handwriting;(6) a statement that the will was executed with testamentary intent;(7) a statement that the testator had testamentary capacity;(8) a statement that the testator was free from undue influence and duress and executed the will in the exercise of the testator's free will;(9) a statement that the execution of the will was not the result of fraud or mistake;(10) the names and addresses of the testator, the testator's spouse, the testator's children, the testator's heirs, the personal representatives nominated in the will, and the devisees under the will;(11) if minors, the ages of the testator's children, the testator's heirs, and the devisees under the will, as far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the petitioner;(12) a statement that the will has not been revoked or modified; and(13) a statement that the testator is familiar with the contents of the will.