Current through October 31, 2024
Section 73.3598 - Period of construction(a) Except as provided in the last two sentences of this paragraph (a), each original construction permit for the construction of a new TV, AM, FM or International Broadcast; low power TV; low power FM; TV translator; FM translator; or FM booster station, or to make changes in such existing stations, shall specify a period of
* * *
for noncommercial educational use, and for noncommercial educational full power television stations, the Commission will cease the tolling treatment and notify the permittee upon resolution of either:(1) Any encumbrance by administrative or judicial review of the grant of the construction permit under the Commission's direct purview;(2) The request for international coordination under paragraph (b)(4) of this section; or(3) The condition on the commencement of operations under paragraph (b)(5) of this section.(e) Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.63 FR 70050, Dec. 18, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 7648 , Feb. 15, 2000; 68 FR 12761 , Mar. 17, 2003; 69 FR 53352 , Sept. 1, 2004; 73 FR 5684 , Jan. 30, 2008; 73 FR 28369 , May 16, 2008; 74 FR 8879 , Feb. 27, 2009; 85 FR 7890 , Feb. 12, 2020 85 FR 7890 , 4/13/2020; 89 FR 7261 , 3/4/2024