42 C.F.R. § 423.184
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 423.184 - Adding, updating, and removing measures
(a)General. CMS adds, updates, and removes measures used to calculate the Star Ratings as provided in this section. CMS lists the measures used for a particular Star Rating each year in the Technical Notes or similar guidance document with publication of the Star Ratings.
* * *
(v) The improvement measure scores will be converted to measure-level Star Ratings by determining the cut points using hierarchical clustering algorithms in accordance with § 423.186(a)(2)(i) through (iii) .
(vi) The Part D improvement measure cut points for MA-PDs and PDPs will be determined using separate clustering algorithms in accordance with §§ 422.166(a)(2)(iii) and 423.186(a)(2)(iii) .
(g)Data integrity.
(1) CMS will reduce a contract's measure rating when CMS determines that a contract's measure data are inaccurate, incomplete, or biased; such determinations may be based on a number of reasons, including mishandling of data, inappropriate processing, or implementation of incorrect practices that have an impact on the accuracy, impartiality, or completeness of the data used for one or more specific measure(s).
(i) CMS will reduce measures based on data that a Part D organization must submit to CMS under § 423.514 to 1 star when a contract did not score at least 95 percent on data validation for the applicable reporting section or was not compliant with CMS data validation standards/sub-standards for data directly used to calculate the associated measure.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) CMS will reduce a measure rating to 1 star for additional concerns that data inaccuracy, incompleteness, or bias have an impact on measure scores and are not specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, including a contract's failure to adhere to CAHPS reporting requirements.
(h)Review of sponsors' data.
(1) A Part D plan sponsor may request that CMS or the IRE review its' contract's appeals data provided that the request is received by the annual deadline set by CMS for the applicable Star Ratings year.
(2) A Part D plan sponsor may request that CMS review its' contract's Complaints Tracking Module (CTM) data provided that the request is received by the annual deadline set by CMS for the applicable Star Ratings year.
(3) Beginning with the 2025 measurement year (2027 Star Ratings), Part D sponsor may request that CMS review its contract's administrative data for Patient Safety measures provided that the request is received by the annual deadline set by CMS for the applicable Star Ratings year.
(i) [Reserved]
42 C.F.R. §423.184
83 FR 16743 , Apr. 16, 2018, as amended at 84 FR 15842 , Apr. 16, 2019; 85 FR 19291 , Apr. 6, 2020; 86 FR 6118 , Jan. 19, 2021; 87 FR 27899 , May 9, 2022; 88 FR 22338 , Apr. 12, 2023
83 FR 16743, 6/15/2018; as amended at 84 FR 15842, 4/16/2019; 85 FR 19291, 4/6/2020; 86 FR 6118, 3/22/2021; 87 FR 27893, 6/28/2022; 88 FR 22338, 6/5/2023; 89 FR 30835, 6/3/2024