Current through October 31, 2024
Section 423.160 - Standards for electronic prescribing(a)General rules.(1) Part D sponsors must establish and maintain an electronic prescription drug program that complies with the applicable standards in paragraph (b) of this section when transmitting, directly or through an intermediary, prescriptions and prescription-related information using electronic media f
* * *
HIPAA requirement that may require the use of a HIPAA transaction standard within an organization.(4) In accordance with section 1860D-4(e)(5) of the Act, the standards under this paragraph (b) of this section supersede any State law or regulation that-(i) Is contrary to the standards or restricts the ability to carry out Part D of Title XVIII of the Act; and(ii) Pertains to the electronic transmission of medication history and of information on eligibility, benefits, and prescriptions with respect to covered Part D drugs under Part D of Title XVIII of the Act.(5) Beginning on January 1, 2021, prescribers must, except in the circumstances described in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) through (iii) of this section, conduct prescribing for at least 70 percent of their Schedule II, III, IV, and V controlled substances that are Part D drugs electronically using the applicable standards in paragraph (b) of this section, subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Prescriptions written for a beneficiary in a long-term care facility will not be included in determining compliance until January 1, 2025. Compliance actions against prescribers who do not meet the compliance threshold based on prescriptions written for a beneficiary in a long-term care facility will commence on or after January 1, 2025. Compliance actions against prescribers who do not meet the compliance threshold based on other prescriptions will commence on or after January 1, 2023. Prescribers will be exempt from this requirement in the following situations:(i) Prescriber issues 100 or fewer controlled substance prescriptions for Part D drugs per calendar year as determined using CMS claims data with dates of service as of December 31st of the current year.(ii) Prescriber has an address in PECOS in the geographic area of an emergency or disaster declared by a Federal, State, or local government entity. If a prescriber does not have an address in PECOS, prescriber has an address in NPPES in the geographic area of an emergency or disaster declared by a Federal, State, or local government entity. Starting in the 2024 measurement year, CMS will identify which emergencies or disasters qualify for this exception.(iii) Prescriber has received a CMS-approved waiver because the prescriber is unable to conduct electronic prescribing of controlled substances (EPCS) due to circumstances beyond the prescriber's control.(b)Standards - (1)Prescriptions, electronic prior authorization, and medication history. The communication of a prescription or prescription-related information must comply with a standard in 45 CFR 170.205(b) (incorporated by reference, see paragraph (c) of this section) for the following transactions, as applicable to the version of the standard in use: (i)(D) RxChangeRequest and RxChangeResponse.(E) RxRenewalRequest and RxRenewalResponse.(H) CancelRx and CancelRxResponse.(N) RxTransferInitiationRequest.(Q) RxFillIndicatorChange.(S) REMSInitiationRequest and REMSInitiationResponse.(T) REMSRequest and REMSResponse.(U) RxHistoryRequest and RxHistoryResponse.(V) PAInitiationRequest and PAInitiationResponse.(W) PARequest and PAResponse.(X) PAAppealRequest and PAAppealResponse.(Y) PACancelRequest and PACancelResponse.(2)Eligibility. Eligibility inquiries and responses between the Part D sponsor and prescribers and between the Part D sponsor and dispensers must comply with 45 CFR 162.1202 .(3)Formulary and benefits. The National Council for Prescription Drug
* * *