Current through October 31, 2024
Section 233.50 - Review of and objection to State permits(a) The Director shall promptly transmit to the Regional Administrator: (1) A copy of the public notice for any complete permit applications received by the Director, except those for which permit review has been waived under § 233.51 . The State shall supply the Regional Administrator with copies of public n
* * *
comes first. The Regional Administrator may notify the Director within 30 days of receipt that there is no comment but that he reserves the right to object within 90 days of receipt, based on any new information brought out by the public during the comment period or at a hearing.(e) If the Regional Administrator has given notice to the Director under paragraph (d) of this section, he shall submit to the Director, within 90 days of receipt of the public notice, draft general permit, or Director's response (§ 233.31(a) ), a written statement of his comments, objections, or recommendations; the reasons for the comments, objections, or recommendations; and the actions that must be taken by the Director in order to eliminate any objections. Any such objection shall be based on the Regional Administrator's determination that the proposed permit is(1) the subject of an interstate dispute under § 233.31(a) and/or(2) outside requirements of the Act, these regulations, or the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. The Regional Administrator shall make available upon request a copy of any comment, objection, or recommendation on a permit application or draft general permit to the permit applicant or to the public.(f) When the Director has received an EPA objection or requirement for a permit condition to a permit application or draft general permit under this section, he shall not issue the permit unless he has taken the steps required by the Regional Administrator to eliminate the objection.(g) Within 90 days of receipt by the Director of an objection or requirement for a permit condition by the Regional Administrator, the State or any interested person may request that the Regional Administrator hold a public hearing on the objection or requirement. The Regional Administrator shall conduct a public hearing whenever requested by the State proposing to issue the permit, or if warranted by significant public interest based on requests received.(h) If a public hearing is held under paragraph (g) of this section, the Regional Administrator shall, following that hearing, reaffirm, modify or withdraw the objection or requirement for a permit condition, and notify the Director of this decision. (1) If the Regional Administrator withdraws his objection or requirement for a permit condition, the Director may issue the permit.(2) If the Regional Administrator does not withdraw the objection or requirement for a permit condition, the Director must issue a permit revised to satisfy the Regional Administrator's objection or requirement for a permit condition or notify EPA of its intent to deny the permit within 30 days of receipt of the Regional Administrator's notification.(i) If no public hearing is held under paragraph (g) of this section, the Director within 90 days of receipt of the objection or requirement for a permit condition shall either issue the permit revised to satisfy EPA's objections or notify EPA of its intent to deny the permit.(j) In the event that the Director neither satisfies EPA's objections or requirement for a permit condition nor denies the permit, the Secretary shall process the permit application.53 FR 20776, June 1, 1988; 53 FR 41649, Oct. 24, 1988