40 C.F.R. § 82.12
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 82.12 - Transfers of allowances for class I controlled substances
(a)Inter-company transfers.
(1) After January 1, 2002, any essential-use allowance holder (including those persons that hold essential-use allowances issued by a Party other than the United States) ("transferor") may transfer essential-use allowances for CFCs to a metered dose inhaler company solely for the manufacture of essential MDIs. After January 1, 2005, any critical use allowance holder ("transferor") may transfer critical use allowances to any other person ("transferee").
(i) The transferor must submit to the Administrator a transfer claim setting forth the following:
(A) The identities and addresses of the transferor and the transferee;
(B) The name and telephone numbers of contact persons for the transferor and the transferee;
(C) The type of allowances being transferred, including the names of the controlled substances for which allowances are to be transferred;
(D) The group of controlled substances to which the allowances being transferred pertains;
(E) The amount of allowances being transferred;
(F) The control period(s) for which the allowances are being transferred;
(G) The amount of unexpended allowances of the type and for the control period being transferred that the transferor holds under authority of this subpart as of the date the claim is submitted to EPA; and
(H) The one percent offset applied to the unweighted amount traded will be deducted from the transferor's production or consumption allowance balance (except for trades from transformers and destroyers to producers or importers for the purpose of allowance reimbursement). In the case of transferring essential use allowances, the amount of one tenth of one percent of the amount traded will be deducted from the transferor's allowance balance. In the case of transferring critical use allowances, the amount of one tenth of one percent of the amount traded will be deducted from the transferor's critical use allowance balance.
(I) The transferor must include a signed document from the transferee identifying the CFC MDI products that will be produced using the essential-use allowances.
(ii) The Administrator will determine whether the records maintained by EPA, taking into account any previous transfers and any production, allowable imports and exports of controlled substances reported by the transferor, indicate that the transferor possesses, as of the date the transfer claim is processed, unexpended allowances sufficient to cover the transfer claim (i.e., the amount to be transferred plus, in the case of transferors of essential use allowances and critical use allowances, one tenth of one percent of the transferred amount). Within three working days of receiving a complete transfer claim, the Administrator will take action to notify the transferor and transferee as follows:
(A) If EPA's records show that the transferor has sufficient unexpended allowances to cover the transfer claim, the Administrator will issue a notice indicating that EPA does not object to the transfer and will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the amount to be transferred plus, in the case of transfers of production or consumption allowances, one percent of that amount, or in the case of transfers of essential use allowances, one tenth of one percent of that amount. When EPA issues a no objection notice, the transferor and the transferee may proceed with the transfer. However, if EPA ultimately finds that the transferor did not have sufficient unexpended allowances to cover the claim, the transferor and transferee will be held liable for any violations of the regulations of this subpart that occur as a result of, or in conjunction with, the improper transfer.
(B) If EPA's records show that the transferor has insufficient unexpended allowances to cover the transfer claim, or that the transferor has failed to respond to one or more Agency requests to supply information needed to make a determination, the Administrator will issue a notice disallowing the transfer. Within 10 working days after receipt of notification, either party may file a notice of appeal, with supporting reasons, with the Administrator. The Administrator may affirm or vacate the disallowance. If no appeal is taken by the tenth working day after notification, the disallowance shall be final on that day.
(iii) In the event that the Administrator does not respond to a transfer claim within the three working days specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section the transferor and transferee may proceed with the transfer. EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the amount to be transferred plus, in the case of transfers of production or consumption allowances, one percent of that amount, and in the case of essential use allowances and critical use allowances, one tenth of one percent of that amount. However if EPA ultimately finds that the transferor did not have sufficient unexpended allowances to cover the claim, the transferor and transferee will be held liable for any violations of the regulations of this subpart that occur as a result of, or in conjunction with, the improper transfer.
(2) [Reserved]
(b)-(c) [Reserved]
(d)Transfers of essential-use CFCs.
(1) Effective January 1, 2002, any metered dose inhaler company (transferor) may transfer essential-use CFCs to another metered dose inhaler company (transferee) provided that the Administrator approves the transfer.
(2) The transferee must submit a transfer claim to the Administrator for approval before the transfer can take place. The transfer claim must set forth the following:
(i) The identities and addresses of the transferor and the transferee; and
(ii) The name and telephone numbers of contact persons for the transferor and the transferee; and
(iii) The amount of each controlled substance (CFC-11, CFC-12, or CFC-114) being transferred; and
* * *