26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 1.263A-1 - Uniform capitalization of costs
(a)Introduction -
(1)In general. The regulations under §§ 1.263A-1 through 1.263A-6 provide guidance to taxpayers that are required to capitalize certain costs under section 263A. These regulations generally apply to all costs required to be capitalized under section 263A except for interest th
* * *
(ii) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1994, taxpayers must take reasonable positions on their federal income tax returns when applying section 263A. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(2)(iii), a reasonable position is a position consistent with the temporary regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, notices, and announcements concerning section 263A applicable in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1994. See § 601.601(d)(2)(ii) (b) of this chapter.
(3)General scope -
(i)Property to which section 263A applies. Taxpayers subject to section 263A must capitalize all direct costs and certain indirect costs properly allocable to-
(A) Real property and tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer; and
(B) Real property and personal property described in section 1221(1), which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.
(ii)Property produced. Taxpayers that produce real property and tangible personal property (producers) must capitalize all the direct costs of producing the property and the property's properly allocable share of indirect costs (described in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (3) of this section), regardless of whether the property is sold or used in the taxpayer's trade or business. See § 1.263A-2 for rules relating to producers.
(iii)Property acquired for resale. Retailers, wholesalers, and other taxpayers that acquire property described in section 1221(1) for resale (resellers) must capitalize the direct costs of acquiring the property and the property's properly allocable share of indirect costs (described in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (3) of this section). See § 1.263A-3 for rules relating to resellers. See also section 263A(b)(2)(B), which excepts from section 263A personal property acquired for resale by a small reseller.
(iv)Inventories valued at market. Section 263A does not apply to inventories valued at market under either the market method or the lower of cost or market method if the market valuation used by the taxpayer generally equals the property's fair market value. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3)(iv), the term fair market value means the price at which the taxpayer sells its inventory to its customers (e.g., as in the market value definition provided in § 1.471-4(b) ) less, if applicable, the direct cost of disposing of the inventory. However, section 263A does apply in determining the market value of any inventory for which market is determined with reference to replacement cost or reproduction cost. See §§ 1.471-4 and 1.471-5 .
(v)Property produced in a farming business. Section 263A generally requires taxpayers engaged in a farming business to capitalize certain costs. See sections 263A(d) and 263A(e) and § 1.263A-4 for rules relating to taxpayers engaged in a farming business.
(vi)Creative property. Section 263A generally requires taxpayers engaged in the production and resale of creative property to capitalize certain costs.
(vii)Property produced or property acquired for resale by foreign persons. Section 263A generally applies to foreign persons.
(b)Exceptions -
* * *