25 C.F.R. § 226.14
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 226.14 - Contracts and division orders
(a) Lessee may enter into division orders or contracts with the purchasers of oil, gas, or derivatives therefrom which will provide for the purchaser to make payment of royalty in accordance with his lease: Provided, That such division orders or contracts shall not relieve Lessee from responsibility for the payment of the royalty should the purchaser fail to pay. No production shall be removed from the leased premises until a division order and/or contract and its terms are approved by the Superintendent: Provided further, That the Superintendent may grant temporary permission to run oil or gas from a lease pending the approval of a division order or contract. Lessee shall file a certified monthly report and pay royalty on the value of all oil and gas used off the premises for development and operating purposes. Lessee shall be responsible for the correct measurement and reporting of all oil and/or gas taken from the leased premises.
(b) Lessee shall require the purchaser of oil and/or gas from his/her lease or leases to furnish the Superintendent, no later than the 25th day of each month, a statement reporting the gross barrels of oil and/or gross Mcf of gas sold during the preceding month. The Superintendent may authorize an extension of time, not to exceed 10 days, for furnishing this statement.
25 C.F.R. §226.14
81 FR 39573, 6/17/2016