Current through October 31, 2024
Section 191.92 - Accelerated payment(a)General - (1)Scope. Accelerated payment of drawback is available under this section on drawback claims under this part, unless specifically excepted from such accelerated payment. Accelerated payment of drawback consists of the payment of estimated drawback before liquidation of the drawback entry. Accelerated payment of drawback is only available when Customs review of the request for accelerated payment of drawback does not find omissions from, or inconsistencies with the requirements of the drawback law and part 191 (see, especially, subpart E of this part). Accelerated payment of a drawback claim does not constitute liquidation of the drawback entry.(2)Effective date for claimants with existing approval. For claimants approved for accelerated payment of drawback as of April 6, 1998, such approval of accelerated payment shall remain in effect, under the Customs Regulations in effect as of the time of the approval of accelerated payment, for a period of 1 year after April 6, 1998. The previously approved accelerated payment of drawback shall terminate at the end of such 1-year period unless the claimant applies for accelerated payment under this section. If a claimant approved for accelerated payment of drawback as of April 6, 1998 applies for accelerated payment under this section within such 1-year period, the claimant may continue to operate under its existing approval of accelerated payment until Customs approves or denies the application for accelerated payment under this section, subject to the provisions in this section (see, in particular, paragraph (f) of this section).(3)Limited successorship for approval of accelerated payment. When a claimant (predecessor) is approved for accelerated payment of drawback under this section and all of the rights, privileges, immunities, powers, duties and liabilities of the claimant are transferred by written agreement, merger, or corporate resolution to a successor, such approval of accelerated payment shall remain in effect for a period of 1 year after such transfer. The approval of accelerated payment of drawback shall terminate at the end of such 1-year period unless the successor applies for accelerated payment of drawback under this section. If such successor applies for accelerated payment of drawback under this section within such 1-year period, the successor may continue to operate under the predecessor's approval of accelerated payment until Customs approves or denies the successor's application for accelerated payment under this section, subject to the provisions in this section (see, in particular, paragraph (f) of this section).(b)Application for approval; contents. A person who wishes to apply for accelerated payment of drawback must file a written application with the drawback office where claims will be filed.(1)Required information. The application must contain: (i) Company name and address;(ii) Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with suffix);(iii) Identity (by name and title) of the person in claimant's organization who will be responsible for the drawback program;(iv) Description of the bond coverage the applicant intends to use to cover accelerated payments of drawback (see paragraph (d) of this section), including:(A) Identity of the surety to be used;(B) Dollar amount of bond coverage for the first year under the accelerated payment procedure; and(C) Procedures to ensure that bond coverage remains adequate (that is, procedures to alert the applicant when and if its accelerated payment potential liability exceeds its bond coverage);(v) Description of merchandise and/or articles covered by the application;(vi) Type(s) of drawback covered by the application; and(vii) Estimated dollar value of potential drawback during the next 12-month period covered by the application.(2)Previous applications. In the application, the applicant must state whether or not the applicant has previously been denied an application for accelerated payment of drawback, or had an approval of such an application revoked by any drawback office.(3)Certification of compliance. In or with the application, the applicant must also submit a certification, signed by the applicant, that all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements for drawback will be met.(4)Description of claimant's drawback program. With the application, the applicant must submit a description (with sample documents) of how the applicant will ensure compliance with its certification that the statutory and regulatory drawback requirements will be met. This description may be in the form of a booklet. The detail contained in this description should vary depending on the size and complexity of the applicant's accelerated drawback program (for example, if the dollar amount is great and there are several kinds of drawback involved, with differing inventory, manufacturing, and shipping methods, greater detail in the description will be required). The description must include at least: (i) The name of the official in the claimant's organization who is responsible for oversight of the claimant's drawback program;(ii) The procedures and controls demonstrating compliance with the statutory and regulatory drawback requirements;(iii) The parameters of claimant's drawback record-keeping program, including the retention period and method (for example, paper, electronic, etc.);(iv) A list of the records that will be maintained, including at least sample import documents, sample export documents, sample inventory and transportation documents (if applicable), sample laboratory or other documents establishing the qualification of merchandise or articles for substitution under the drawback law (if applicable), and sample manufacturing documents (if applicable);(v) The procedures that will be used to notify Customs of changes to the claimant's drawback program, variances from the procedures described in this application, and
* * *