12 C.F.R. § 5.34
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 5.34 - Operating subsidiaries of a national bank
(a)Authority.12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) , 24 a, 25b, 93a, and 3102(b)
(b)Licensing requirements. A national bank must file an application or notice as prescribed in this section to acquire or establish an operating subsidiary, or to commence a new activity in an existing operating subsidiary.
* * *
(A) A subsidiary in which the bank's investment is made pursuant to specific authorization in a statute or OCC regulation (e.g., a bank service company under 12 U.S.C. 1861 et seq., a financial subsidiary under section 5136A of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24 a), or a community development corporation subsidiary under 12 U.S.C. 24(Eleventh) and 12 CFR part 24;
(B) A subsidiary in which the bank has acquired, in good faith, shares through foreclosure on collateral, by way of compromise of a doubtful claim, or to avoid a loss in connection with a debt previously contracted;
(C) A trust formed for purposes of securitizing assets held by the bank as part of its banking business.
(iii) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section,
(A) A national bank must have reasonable policies and procedures to preserve the limited liability of the bank and its operating subsidiaries; and
(B) OCC regulations may not be construed as requiring a national bank and its operating subsidiaries to operate as a single entity.
(3)Examination and supervision. An operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, regulation, or published OCC policy, including sections 1044 and 1045 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 25 b) with respect to the application of State law. If the OCC determines that the operating subsidiary is operating in violation of law, regulation, or written condition, or in an unsafe or unsound manner or otherwise threatens the safety or soundness of the bank, the OCC will direct the bank or operating subsidiary to take appropriate remedial action, which may include requiring the bank to divest or liquidate the operating subsidiary, or discontinue specified activities. OCC authority under this paragraph is subject to the limitations and requirements of section 45 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831 v) and section 115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12 U.S.C. 1820 a).
(4)Consolidation of figures-
(i)National banks. Pertinent book figures of the parent national bank and its operating subsidiary will be combined for the purpose of applying statutory or regulatory limitations when combination is needed to effect the intent of the statute or regulation, e.g., for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 56 , 59 , 60 , 84 , and 371 d.
(ii)Federal branches or agencies. Transactions conducted by all of a foreign bank's Federal branches and agencies and State branches and agencies, and their operating subsidiaries, will be combined for the purpose of applying any limitation or restriction as provided in 12 CFR 28.14 .
(f)Procedures-
(1)Application required.
* * *