12 C.F.R. § 5.34
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 5.34 - Operating subsidiaries of a national bank
(a)Authority.12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) , 24 a, 25b, 93a, and 3102(b)
(b)Licensing requirements. A national bank must file an application or notice as prescribed in this section to acquire or establish an operating subsidiary, or to commence a new activity in an existing operating subsidiary.
* * *
an operating subsidiary for supervisory, legal, or safety and soundness reasons.
(d)Definition. For purposes of this section, authorized product means a product that would be defined as insurance under section 302(c) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6712 ) that, as of January 1, 1999, the OCC had determined in writing that national banks may provide as principal or national banks were in fact lawfully providing the product as principal, and as of that date no court of relevant jurisdiction had, by final judgment, overturned a determination by the OCC that national banks may provide the product as principal. An authorized product does not include title insurance, or an annuity contract the income of which is subject to treatment under section 72 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 72 ).
(e)Standards and requirements-
(1)Authorized activities.
(i) A national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by the OCC, or otherwise under other statutory authority, including:
(A) Providing authorized products as principal; and
(B) Providing title insurance as principal if the national bank or subsidiary thereof was actively and lawfully underwriting title insurance before November 12, 1999, and no affiliate of the national bank (other than a subsidiary) provides insurance as principal. A subsidiary may not provide title insurance as principal if the State had in effect before November 12, 1999, a law which prohibits any person from underwriting title insurance with respect to real property in that State.
(ii) In addition to OCC authorization, before it begins business an operating subsidiary also must comply with other laws applicable to it and its proposed business, including applicable licensing or registration requirements, if any, such as registration requirements under securities laws.
(2)Qualifying subsidiaries.
(i) An operating subsidiary in which a national bank may invest includes a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or similar entity if:
(A) The bank has the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary, and no other person or entity has the ability to exercise effective control or influence over the management or operations of the subsidiary to an extent equal to or greater than that of the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof;
* * *
(i) Except for an operating subsidiary that is exempt from application or notice procedures under paragraph (f)(6) of this section, a national bank that is well capitalized and well managed may establish or acquire an operating subsidiary, or perform a new activity in an existing operating subsidiary, by providing the appropriate OCC licensing office written notice prior to, or within 10 days after, acquiring or establishing the subsidiary, or commencing the new activity, if:
(A) The activity is listed in paragraph (f)(5) of this section or, except as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, the activity is substantively the same as a previously approved activity and the activity will be conducted in accordance with the same terms and conditions applicable to the previously approved activity;
(B) The entity is a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or trust; and
(C) The bank or an operating subsidiary thereof:
(1) Has the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary and no other person or entity has the ability to exercise effective control or influence over the management or operations of the subsidiary to an extent equal to or greater than that of the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof. The ability to control the management and operations means:
(i) In the case of a subsidiary that is a corporation, the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof holds voting interests sufficient to select the number of directors needed to control the subsidiary's board and to select and terminate senior management;
(ii) In the case of a subsidiary that is a limited partnership, the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof has the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary by controlling the selection and termination of senior management;
(iii) In the case of a subsidiary that is a limited liability company, the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof has the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary by controlling the selection and termination of senior management; or
(iv) In the case of a subsidiary that is a trust, the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof has the ability to replace the trustee at will;
(2) Holds more than 50 percent of the voting, or equivalent, interests in the subsidiary and:
(i) In the case of a subsidiary that is a limited partnership, the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof is the sole general partner of the limited partnership, provided that under the partnership agreement, limited partners have no authority to bind the partnership by virtue solely of their status as limited partners;
* * *