Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department has interpreted this language to cover “[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work,” § 5.5(a)(1)(i), and the definitions of “employed” in parts 3 and 5 of the existing regulations similarly reflect that the term includes all workers on the project and extends beyond the traditional common-law employment relationship. See § 3.2(e) (“Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for his labor . . . is employed and receiving wages, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real employer.”); § 5.2(o) (“Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic [on DBRA work] is employed regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.”); cf. 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(B) (defining “service employee” under the SCA to “include[ ] an individual without regard to any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the individual and a contractor or subcontractor”); 29 CFR 4.155 (providing that whether a person is a “service employee”