Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See § 3.2(e) (“Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for his labor . . . is employed and receiving wages, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real employer.”); § 5.2(o) (“Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic [on DBRA work] is employed regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.”); cf. 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(B) (defining “service employee” under the SCA to “include[ ] an individual without regard to any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the individual and a contractor or subcontractor”); 29 CFR 4.155 (providing that whether a person is a “service employee” does not depend on any alleged contractual relationship).

The ARB and its predecessors have similarly recognized that the DBRA apply to workers even in the absence of an employment relationship. See Star Brite Constr.