Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department's DBRA regulations explain that individuals “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics.” 29 CFR 5.2(h). The FLSA “business owner” regulation at § 541.101 is one method under part 541 of identifying an employee that fits within the FLSA's exemption from minimum wage and overtime pay requirements for “executive employees.” Id. § 541.101(a). That FLSA regulation language provides that an “employee” falls under the executive exemption if the employee “owns at least a bona fide 20-percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, regardless of whether the business is a corporate or other type of organization, and who is actively engaged in its management.” Id. The subsequent section of the FLSA regulations, § 541.102, defines “management” as “[g]enerally” including a variety of different duties, largely (though not solely) related to hiring and supervising employees.