Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department expects these numbers to continue to grow as Federal and State governments seek to address the significant infrastructure needs of the country, including, in particular, the energy and transportation infrastructure necessary to mitigate climate change.

See46 FR 41444 (1981 NPRM); 47 FR 23644 (1982 final rule); 48 FR 19532 (1983 revised final rule).

The term “Davis-Bacon” is used in this final rule as a shorthand reference for the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts.

In this final rule, the term “Davis-Bacon labor standards” means, as defined in § 5.2 of the final rule, “the requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (other than those relating to safety and health), the Copeland Act, and the prevailing wage provisions of the other statutes referenced in § 5.1, and the regulations in parts 1 and 3 of this subtitle and this part.”

The Department maintains a list of the Related Acts at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/government-contracts/ .

These estimates are discussed below in section V (Executive Order 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review et al.).