Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] E.D. Va. 1988); see also, e.g., In re Frank Mossa Trucking, Inc., 65 B.R. 715, 718 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1985).

In any event, the Anti-Deficiency Act permits transfers, expenditures, and obligations where “specified in . . . any other provision of law.” 31 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1). The “other provision of law” exception applies here because the DBA and CWHSSA authorize contracting agencies to withhold accrued payments needed to pay back wages, see 40 U.S.C. secs. 3142(c)(3) & 3702(d), respectively, and require the Department to distribute back wages to underpaid workers, see40 U.S.C. 3144(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Labor shall pay directly to laborers and mechanics from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract any wages found due to laborers and mechanics under this subchapter.”); 40 U.S.C. 3703(b)(3) (“The Secretary of Labor shall pay the amount administratively determined to be due directly to the laborers and mechanics from amounts withheld on account of underpayments of wages if the amount withheld is adequate. If the amount withheld is not adequate, the Secretary of Labor shall pay an equitable proportion of the amount due.”).