Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] To the extent that licensed professional surveyors meet the definition of “learned professionals” in 29 CFR part 541, they are not “laborers or mechanics” subject to the Davis-Bacon labor standards. 29 CFR 5.2(m) (“Persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics.”); AAM 16. To qualify as a “learned professional,” for the purposes of part 541 and § 5.2(m), one's primary duty “must be the performance of work requiring advanced knowledge in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction.” 29