Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] This requirement is not novel, and the time period for DBRA record retention is consistent with other such regulatory requirements for contractors. For example, the SCA requires that contractors and subcontractors maintain many pay and time records “for 3 years from the completion of the work.” 29 CFR 4.6(g)(1). The FAR requires contractors to retain certain records for 3 or 4 years. See, e.g., 48 CFR 4.705–2(a) (contractors must retain certain pay administration records for 4 years); 48 CFR 4.703(a)(1) (requiring contractor retention for 3 years after final payment of “records, which includes books, documents, accounting procedures and practices, and other data, regardless of type and regardless of whether such items are in written form, in the form of computer data, or in any other form, and other supporting evidence to satisfy contract negotiation, administration, and audit requirements of the contracting agencies and the Comptroller General”).

Moreover, maintaining copies of contracts to which you are a party is a sound business practice to document the parties' obligations under the contracts, among other reasons.