Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Currently, under the corresponding Related Acts regulation, § 5.12(a)(1), contractors are not generally debarred from being awarded all contracts or subcontracts of the United States or the District of Columbia, but rather are only barred from being awarded contracts or subcontracts subject to Davis-Bacon and/or CWHSSA labor standards provisions, i.e., “subject to any of the statutes listed in § 5.1.” As proposed in revised § 5.12(a)(1), in Related Acts as well as DBA cases, any debarred contractor, subcontractor, or responsible officer would be barred for 3 years from “[being] awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.”