Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] PCA Health Plans of Texas, 191 F.3d at 1356 (citing Federal Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384–85 (1947)). “[T]he appearance of rules and regulations in the Federal Register gives legal notice of their contents.” Merrill, 332 U.S. at 384–385. Under the Department's final rule, contractors will be put on notice, through the language of § 5.5(e), that the DBRA requirements are effective by operation of law, regardless of whether they have been wrongly omitted from a contract. Section 1.6(b)(2) also provides notice that a contractor has an “affirmative obligation to ensure that its pay practices are in compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act labor standards.” Further, any contractor can seek guidance from the Department prior to contract award regarding whether the DBA provisions should apply to a contract.