Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See Public Law 69–803, Sec. 3, 44 Stat. 1424, 1426 (1927). As used in the LHWCA, “political subdivision” includes State-authorized transportation districts such as the Golden Gate Bridge, Highway & Transportation District. See Wheaton v. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway & Transp. Dist., 559 F.3d 979, 984–85 (9th Cir. 2009).

The Department also disagrees that the meaning of the term “subdivision” in the DBA is constrained by the subsequent statutory reference to the District of Columbia. See40 U.S.C. 3142(b). The Act provides for the determination of rates for the various potential “civil subdivisions of a State in which the work is to be performed,” followed by “or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there.” The Department interprets this language as suggesting only that the District of Columbia may be the appropriate “area” to use for projects occurring there, and that for such projects it should not be necessary to further subdivide the District of Columbia into smaller areas.