Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] (B) Area

The Department also proposed changes to the definition of the term “area” in § 1.2. The regulations use the term “area” to describe the relevant geographic units that the Department may use to determine the prevailing wage rates that laborers and mechanics must, at a minimum, receive on covered projects. See29 CFR 1.2, 1.3. The definition of area therefore has consequences for how the Department gathers wage rate information and how the Department calculates prevailing wages.

The core definition of “area” in § 1.2 states that the term “means the city, town, village, county or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.” This definition largely reproduces the specification in the Davis-Bacon Act statute, prior to its 2002 re-codification, that the prevailing wage should be based on projects of a similar character in the “city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be