Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Most notably, several comments contended that the proposed definitions would newly cover mobile or temporary materials manufacturing facilities located on the site of the work. These comments reflect a misconception that manufacturing or recycling of materials on the site of the work is outside the scope of the DBRA. To the contrary, the regulations have long covered such activities because the definition of “construction, prosecution, completion, or repair” explicitly includes “[m]anufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the building or work.” 29 CFR 5.2(j)(1)(iii) (emphasis added); see also § 5.2(i) (stating that “[t]he manufacture or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment . . . is not a building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or work”) (emphasis added). The Department's case law is consistent with this principle.