Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Anti-Deficiency Act prohibits, in relevant part, an officer or employee of the United States from “mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.” 31 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1)(A). The commenter appears to have conflated the Anti-Deficiency Act with another general prohibition on unauthorized transfers of funds between appropriations accounts. See U.S. Gov't Accountability Off., 1 Principles of Federal Appropriations Law ch. 2, at 2–38–39 (3d ed. 2015) (GAO Red Book). Specifically, 31 U.S.C. 1532 provides that “[a]n amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.” An unauthorized transfer could lead to a violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act or Purpose Statute if the transfer “led to overobligating the receiving appropriation” or “the use of appropriations for other than their intended purpose,” respectively.