Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] As the Department observed in the NPRM, for approximately 50 years (beginning shortly after the DBA was enacted in 1931 and continuing until the 1981–1982 rulemaking), the Department used Federal project data in determining prevailing wage rates for all categories of construction, including building and residential construction. The final rule promulgated in May 1982 codified this practice with respect to heavy and highway construction, providing in new § 1.3(d) that “[d]ata from Federal or federally assisted projects will be used in compiling wage rate data for heavy and highway wage determinations.” The Department explained that “it would not be practical to determine prevailing wages for `heavy' and `highway' construction projects if Davis-Bacon covered projects are excluded in making wage surveys because such a large portion of those types of construction receive Federal financing.”

47 FR 23652.

Id. at 23645.

With respect to building and residential construction, however, the 1982 final rule concluded that such construction often occurred without Federal financial assistance subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements, and that to invariably include Federal project data in calculating prevailing wage rates applicable to building and residential construction projects therefore would “skew[] the results upward,” contrary to congressional intent. The final rule therefore provided in § 1.3(d) that “in compiling wage rate data for building and residential wage determinations, the Administrator will not use data from Federal or federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage data to determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data.” 29 CFR 1.3(d).