Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Such prior actions include the Department's various rulemakings for 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5. For example, the 1964 final rule amending part 5 in turn had extended the Department's regulatory enforcement and administration authority to future Related Acts that the Department anticipated Congress would continue to enact from time to time. See29 FR 95, 99 (Jan. 4, 1964) (adding the following italicized language to § 5.1(a), “The regulations contained in this part are promulgated in order to coordinate the administration and enforcement of the labor standards provisions of each of the following acts by the Federal agencies responsible for their administration and such additional statutes as may from time to time confer upon the Secretary of Labor additional duties and responsibilities similar to those conferred upon him under Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950.”).