Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Nor does the inclusion of surveying as a professional service under the Brooks Act suggest that unlicensed survey crew members should be deemed “learned professionals” excluded from the protections of the Davis-Bacon labor standards. As discussed above, whether unlicensed survey crew members are deemed “laborers or mechanics” will depend, not on the application of the part 541 “learned professional” exclusion in § 5.2(m), but on whether the specific range of duties they perform are “manual or physical in nature (including . . . [the] use [of] tools or . . . the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or managerial.” See29 CFR 5.2(m).

MnDOT would have the Department simplify its analysis under 29 CFR 5.2(m), by considering survey crew members “ `laborers or mechanics' subject to prevailing wage rates when performing work under the contract unless they are licensed surveyors.”