Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department also notes that to the extent SMART referred to the Department's position about flaggers being laborers or mechanics, as reflected in AAM 141 (Aug. 16, 1985) since 1985, the revisions in this rule regarding flaggers do not address their status as laborers or mechanics, but rather clarify coverage of flaggers in connection with the site of the work.

Several commenters asserted that surveyors, or survey crew members more generally, should be treated as “learned professionals” under 29 CFR part 541, and therefore excluded from the definition of “laborer or mechanic,” 29 CFR 5.2(m) (“Persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics.”), because surveying is recognized as a “professional service” akin to architecture or engineering under the Brooks Act, 40 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.