Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Similarly, the differences between the SCA and the DBA and the industry sectors they cover, and the craft-protection focus of the DBA, also explain why the Department does not believe it is appropriate, as ABC suggests, to adopt a single nationwide fringe benefit rate under the DBRA in the same way that it has under the SCA.

Notwithstanding these differences, under the SCA regulations, the Department also may publish prevailing collectively bargained rates rather than rely on BLS data. See29 CFR 4.51(b) (“Where a single rate is paid to a majority (50 percent or more) of the workers in a class of service employees engaged in similar work in a particular locality, that rate is determined to prevail.”).