Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] (B) Other Proposed Changes to § 1.7

The Department proposed several other changes to § 1.7. These included non-substantive changes to the wording of each paragraph in § 1.7 to clarify that the threshold for expansion in each one is insufficient “current wage data.” The Department also sought comment on whether the existing definition of “current wage data” should be retained or amended to narrow or expand its scope. The existing regulation now defines “current wage data” in § 1.7(a) as “data on wages paid on current projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no more than 1 year prior to the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate.” The Department did not receive any comments regarding the definition or these non-substantive changes, and the final rule has accordingly adopted the non-substantive changes as proposed and does not modify the definition of “current wage data.”