Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The contracting agency on whose contract DBRA violations were found has no remaining payment obligations to the contractor, thereby creating the need for cross-withholding in the first place, which underscores why cross-withholding does not implicate the purpose of, or impermissibly augment, that agency's appropriation. Second, in the context of inter-agency cross-withholding, contracting agencies neither make payments on another agency's contract nor could be required to do so, as the DBA imposes liability for paying back wages on contractors, not contracting agencies. See40 U.S.C. 3142(c)(1) (“[T]he contractor or subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work . . . the full amounts accrued at time of payment.” (emphasis added)); see also40 U.S.C. 3702(b)(2) (“[T]he contractor and any subcontractor responsible for the [CWHSSA overtime] violation are liable”).