Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Circumstances Necessitating this Collection: The Department administers enforcement of the Davis-Bacon labor standards that apply to Federal and federally assisted construction projects. The Copeland Act requires contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally financed or assisted construction contracts to furnish weekly a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week. See40 U.S.C. 3145; 29 CFR 3.3(b). The Copeland Act specifically requires the regulations to “include a provision that each contractor and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week.” 40 U.S.C. 3145(a).