Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] G.L. Christian & Assocs. v. United States, 320 F.2d 345, 350–51 (Ct. Cl. 1963) (denying reconsideration). Therefore, the Department does not interpret the Davis-Bacon Act's requirement that agencies include a mandatory contract clause in covered contracts to preclude the proposed operation-of-law provision as designed.

Like the K-Con decision, the S.J. Amoroso Construction Co. matter also involved the application of statutory coverage language which mirrors the text of the DBA. Compare41 U.S.C. 8303(a) (formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. 10b) (requiring, under the 1933 Buy America Act, that “[e]very contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work in the United States . . . shall contain” certain contract provisions) with40 U.S.C. 3142(a) (requiring, under the DBA, that “[e]very contract . . . for construction, alteration, or repair . . . of public building or public works . . . shall contain a provision” setting prevailing wages).