Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department believes that email and telephone number are minimal additional recordkeeping requirements and does not require in this final rule that such data be added to the weekly certified payroll thereby minimizing burden. The Department is, therefore, finalizing these additional recordkeeping requirements as proposed.

The Department received some comments on the proposed changes to § 5.5(a)(1)(iii)(B), which prohibits the use of conformances to “split, subdivide or otherwise avoid application of classifications listed in the wage determination.” Similarly, the Department also received comments regarding other revisions to part 1 and part 5 of the DBA regulations. Commenters like the SNBTU supported the Department's proposed rule, as did SMART and SMACNA, and LIUNA.