Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department will continue to defend existing regulatory informant's privilege provisions which are currently codified in 29 CFR 5.6(a)(5) and 6.5 and discussed further in the following paragraphs. The Department would, however, also abide by a higher court's final and unappealable order to the contrary.

In 1984, the Department added the following sentence to § 6.5 (previously numbered § 6.33): “In no event shall a statement taken in confidence by the Department of Labor or other Federal agency be ordered to be produced prior to the date of testimony at trial of the person whose statement is at issue unless the consent of such person has been obtained.” 49 FR 10626, 10628 (Mar. 21, 1984) (final rule). The companion regulations in 29 CFR part 6, subparts A (general) and C (DBRA enforcement proceedings), are authorized by various sources, including the DBA and Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950.