Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See65 FR 80269–71. The “adjacent or virtually adjacent” requirement in the current regulatory text is one that the courts in Ball and L.P. Cavett suggested, and which the ARB later concluded, to be consistent with the statutory “site of the work” requirement. See L.P. Cavett, 101 F.3d at 1115; Ball, Ball & Brosamer, 24 F.3d at 1452; Bechtel Constructors Corp., ARB No. 97–149, 1998 WL 168939, at *4 (Mar. 25, 1998). Similarly, the provision in § 5.2(j)(2) that excludes, with narrow exceptions, “the transportation of materials or supplies to or from the site of the work” from coverage stems from a 1992 interim final rule, see57 FR 19204 (May 4, 1992) (1992 IFR), and was adopted in response to Building & Construction Trades Dep't, AFL–CIO v. U.S. Dep't of Labor Wage Appeals Bd.