Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See29 CFR 5.2(j) (1990).

Second, as discussed in more detail below in the discussion of “Coverage of construction work at secondary construction sites,” in response to developments in construction that had enabled companies in some cases to construct entire portions of public buildings or works offsite, the Department broadened the “site of the work” in the 2000 final rule by adding the provision in § 5.2(l)(1) that encompasses offsite locations “where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project.” 65 FR 80278.

(2) Regulatory Revisions