Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Where a contract includes option clauses or involves construction of an unknown amount and at unknown times over an extended period, this will be clear when the contract is solicited and at the time of contract award, allowing for the inclusion of contractual provisions for any increases to the compensation due to the contractor to reflect updated wage determinations. See, e.g., 48 CFR 52.222–32 (price adjustment clause applicable to FAR-based DBA-covered contracts, providing that the contracting officer will “adjust the contract price or contract unit price labor rates to reflect” the contractor's “actual increase . . . in wages and fringe benefits to the extent that the increase is made to comply with . . . [i]ncorporation of the Department of Labor's Construction Wage Rate Requirements wage determination applicable at the exercise of an option to extend the term of the contract”).

While the Department does not have information as to the universe of existing contracts to which this revision will apply, many such contracts may well have mechanisms requiring the contracting agency to compensate the contractor for increases in labor costs over time generally.