Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Typically, these are companies whose sole responsibility under the contract or project is to furnish materials, such as sand, gravel, and ready-mixed concrete, rather than to perform construction work.

Like the “site of the work” restriction, the material supplier exception does not apply to work under statutes that extend Davis-Bacon coverage to all laborers and mechanics employed in the “development” of a project, regardless of whether they are employed by “contractors” or “subcontractors.” See29 CFR 5.2(j)(1) (defining “construction, prosecution, completion, or repair” as including “[a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof . . . by laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or construction subcontractor (or, under the United States Housing Act of 1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, all work done in the construction or development of the project)”); 29 CFR 5.2(i) (“The manufacture or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment . . . is not a building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or work as is described in the foregoing sentence, or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 and the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the project.”).

d. Relevant Regulatory History and Case Law

The regulatory provisions regarding the site of the work were revised in 1992 and 2000 in two distinct fashions.