E.g., Ken Tenn Reg'l Rail Partners—Constr. & Operation Exemption—in Fulton Cnty, Ky. & Obion Cnty., Tenn., FD 36328, slip op. at 3 (STB served Dec. 1, 2020); Tex. Cent. R.R. & Infrastructure, Inc—Pet. for Exemption—Passenger Rail Line Between Dallas & Houston, Tex. (Tex. Cent. R.R. June 2020), FD 36025, slip op. at 5 (STB served June 20, 2020).
In considering a construction application under 49 U.S.C. 10901, the Board “shall” grant such an application “unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” 49 U.S.C. 10901(c); e.g., Ken Tenn Reg'l Rail Partners, FD 36328, slip op. at 3. When measuring the public convenience and necessity, the Board looks at “whether: (1) the applicant is financially able to undertake the project and provide rail service; (2) there is a public demand or need for the