Also in the interest of a more complete record, the Board will accept all of the comments and letters that have been filed with the Board.
Discussion and Conclusions
The construction of new railroad lines that are to be part of the interstate rail network requires prior Board authorization, either through issuance of a certificate under 49 U.S.C. 10901 or, as requested here, through an exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502 from the formal application procedures of section 10901. Section 10901(c) directs the Board to grant rail construction proposals “unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” See Alaska R.R.—Constr. & Operation Exemption—A Rail Line Extension to Port MacKenzie, Alaska, FD 35095, slip op. at 5 (STB served Nov. 21, 2011), aff'd sub nom. Alaska Survival v. STB, 705 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir. 2013) (addressing the Board's construction exemption process).