Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) Program: Standards for 2023-2025 and Other Changes
[…] The regulations provide that EPA will notify the party of the compliance issue, and the party has 30 days from the date of the notification to correct the issue before EPA may deactivate the party's registration. However, in cases where the party's actions compromise public health, public interest, or public safety, EPA may deactivate the registration of the party without prior notice to the party. This would likely apply in cases where a party is found to be generating invalid or fraudulent RINs. Second, EPA may administratively revoke an RFS QAP plan for cause. The existing regulation at 40 CFR 80.1469(e)(4) specifies that EPA may revoke a QAP plan “for cause, including, but not limited to, an EPA determination that the approved QAP has proven to be inadequate in practice.” Furthermore, the regulation at 40 CFR 80.1469(e)(5) specifies that “EPA may void ab initio its approval of a QAP upon the EPA's determination that the approval was based on false information, misleading information, or incomplete information, or if there was a failure to fulfill, or cause to be fulfilled, any of the requirements of the QAP.”

Under biogas regulatory reform, these existing provisions for administrative action will apply like they do currently under the RFS program.