Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) Program: Standards for 2023-2025 and Other Changes
[…] EPA recognized this could be burdensome for producers and, in 2016, proposed to revise the regulations to remove this provision as a registration requirement and to simply rely on the corresponding recordkeeping requirement. At that time, we noted that renewable fuel producers were also required to retain this information under the recordkeeping requirements under 40 CFR 80.1454.

40 CFR 80.1450(b)(1)(vii)(B).

81 FR 80828, 80902–03 (November 16, 2016).

Id. (“The recordkeeping section of the regulations requires renewable fuel producers to keep documents associated with feedstock purchases and transfers that identify where the feedstocks were produced and are sufficient to verify that the feedstocks meet the definition of renewable biomass.”).