U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] INA sec. 213A, 8 U.S.C. 1183a.
INA sec. 213A(a)(1)(B), (b)(1)(A); 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(1)(B), (b)(1)(A).
The commenters who opposed the proposed rule on this basis also did not provide data showing how many sponsored immigrants actually receive public benefits, and how often benefits-granting agencies have enforced sponsorship obligations.
See8 CFR 213a.1 (“Sponsored immigrant means any alien who was an intending immigrant, once that person has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, so that the affidavit of support filed for that person under this part has entered into force.”).