U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] 87 FR at 10610 (Feb. 24, 2022).
SeePublic Law 104-193, sec. 400, 110 Stat. 2105, 2260 (1996) (codified at 8 U.S.C. 1601).
Comment: One commenter stated that the rule conflicts with section 101 of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111, which requires DHS to protect the economic security of the United States. The commenter said that providing public benefits, even with an approved sponsor, bond or undertaking approved by the Secretary, has the potential to impede the economic security of the United States and its citizens.
Response: DHS disagrees with this commenter's characterization of 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), and further disagrees that this rule conflicts with that provision. 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F) provides that among other primary missions, DHS should “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland . . . .” Consistent with this mission set forth in the statute, DHS has determined that this rule properly achieves the policy objective set by Congress in ensuring that those who are likely at any time to become a public charge are not admitted into the United States or permitted to adjust