Political Programming and Recordkeeping Rules
[…] In addition, the political files allow the public to verify that Commission licensees and regulatees have complied with their obligations relating to use of their facilities by candidates for political office and to obtain information about entities sponsoring candidate and issue advertisements.

6. In 2002, Congress enacted the BCRA, which amended Section 315 of the Act. The BCRA added a new Section 315(e) to codify the Commission's existing political file obligations by requiring that information regarding any request to purchase advertising time that “is made on behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office” be placed in the political file. The BCRA also expanded the political file requirements to include any request to purchase political advertising time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance,” ( i.e., issue ads). Additionally, Section 315(e)(2) of the Act specifies the kinds of records that must be maintained in political files, and Section 315(e)(3) of the Act provides that “[t]he information required by [Section 315(e)] shall be placed in a political file as soon as possible and shall be retained by the licensee for a period of not less than 2 years.”

7. In August 2021, the Commission adopted an NPRM proposing to update the political programming and recordkeeping rules.