Political Programming and Recordkeeping Rules
[…] In the absence of any support or comment in the record on this issue, we conclude that the addition of other activities to the list is not warranted at this time.

B. Implementation of the BCRA and Section 315 of the Act

16. We adopt our proposal and amend the political file rules for broadcast licensees, cable operators, DBS providers, and SDARS licensees consistent with the BCRA and Section 315(e) of the Act. No commenter objects to this update. Enacted in 2002, the BCRA, among other things, added a new Section 315(e) of the Act. Section 315(e)(1)(A) codifies the Commission's long-standing requirement that records of a request to purchase advertising time that “is made on behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office,” known as a candidate ad, be maintained in the political file.