Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The commenter noted that it would be more accurate to state that the base year emissions inventory is the starting point, and all creditable emissions reductions must result from the shutdown or curtailment of emissions that have been reported in the base year inventory or a subsequent emissions inventory. (For the 8-hour ozone NAAQS, the base year is 2002. ) We agreed with the commenter that the terminology “most recent emissions inventory” could be confusing and revised 40 CFR 51.165(a)(3)(C)(1) and Appendix S paragraph IV.C.3. accordingly, specifying the cutoff date after which the shutdown or curtailment of emissions must occur as “the last day of the base year for the SIP planning process. For purposes of this paragraph, a reviewing authority may choose to consider a prior shutdown or curtailment to have occurred after the last day of the base year if the projected emissions inventory used to develop the attainment demonstration explicitly includes the emissions from such previously shutdown or curtailed emission units.” This provision is consistent with the previous regulation which also allowed the reviewing authority to treat prior shutdowns or curtailments as occurring after the date of the most recent emissions inventory, but we have modified the regulatory language to clarify the appropriate emissions