Permissible Sharing of Client Records by Customs Brokers
[…] Customs and Border Protection (CBP) also invites comments that relate to the economic, environmental, or federalism effects that might result from this proposal. If appropriate to a specific comment, the commenter should reference the specific portion of the proposed rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include data, information, or authority that support such recommended change.

Background

The statutory provision governing customs brokers is found in section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641). Specifically, section 641(f) authorizes CBP to promulgate “rules and regulations relating to the customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary * * * considers necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the United States * * * including rules and regulations governing * * * the keeping of * * * records by customs brokers * * * ” See 19 U.S.C. 1641(f). The implementing regulations issued under the authority of § 641 are set forth in part 111 of title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR part 111).