SUMMARY:
[…] Needs and Uses: This collection will be submitted as an extension (no change in reporting requirements and/or recordkeeping requirements) after this 60 day comment period to Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in order to obtain the full three year clearance.
Sections 206 through 209 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“the Act”), provide the statutory framework for the Commission's rules for resolving formal complaints against common carriers. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provision of the Act. Section 208(a) states that if a carrier does not satisfy a complaint or there appears to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, the Commission shall “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution.