Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] ( Response) AMS provides tools for uploading data (data submission template) and transferring data (via an API) into the Organic Integrity Database to reduce duplication. Please see the data submission API guide for certifying agents on the Organic Integrity Database's User Resources page. In addition, generating certificates pulls from the mandatory data that certifying agents must enter into the Organic Integrity Database to comply with § 205.501(a)(15). Section 205.501(a)(15) requires certifiers to enter data into the Organic Integrity Database and states certifying agents must “Maintain current and accurate data in the Organic Integrity Database for each operation which it certifies.” Certificate generation does not require additional data. AMS is prepared for the increased usage of the Organic Integrity Database as a result of the rulemaking and will offer outreach to certifying agents to support technology integration.