Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] • AMS added “oversight, accreditation, compliance review, and enforcement” to the definition of conformity assessment system to clarify the scope of the assessment of a foreign organic certification system's eligibility for an equivalence determination.
• AMS added “standards, policies” and “certification” to the definition of technical requirements to clarify the scope of this term and to ensure that the definition covers all parts of a country's framework for regulating organic products.
- AMS corrected the syntax of § 205.511(a) and (b) to state that foreign product “may be sold, labeled, or represented in the United States as organically produced.” This accurately reflects the intent to allow foreign organic product to be exported to the United States and sold as organic, but does not allow foreign organic product to be labeled as domestically produced in the United States.