Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] Customs brokers do not take ownership or physical possession of organic products and their actions present minimal risk to organic integrity. They are often distinct from sales or commodity brokers, who sell or facilitate the sale of organic products—those operations must be certified if they handle organic products. Customs brokers also play a critical role by filing NOP Import Certificate data in the U.S. Custom and Border Protection's (CBP) Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) import entry system.
This exemption is limited to Customs brokers as defined by 19 CFR 111.1: “a person who is licensed under this part to transact customs business on behalf of others.” Customs business is further defined in 19 CFR 111.1 and includes “activities involving transactions with CBP [U.S. Customs and Border Protection] concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise . . . payment of duties, taxes, or other charges . . . the preparation . . . of documents in any format and the electronic transmission of documents . . . intended to be filed with CBP in furtherance of any other customs business activity . . . ”
See 19 CFR 111.1 for complete definitions of Customs broker and Customs business: https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/retrieveECFR?gp=&SID=ab6e30d35ef538ce07bc8021d6e1d4c3&mc=true&n=sp19.1.111.a&r=SUBPART&ty=HTML#se19.1.111_11 .