Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] Inspectors and reviewers with less than one year of inspection experience must complete 50 hours of training within their first year. This revised requirement is consistent with established industry training standards but is also more flexible because it allows for more or less total annual training hours based on the experience of the inspector or reviewer and the areas of operations they inspect or review. This requirement will ensure that inspectors and reviewers receive annual training that is appropriate for the level and scope of their duties.
- AMS updated proposed § 205.501(a)(4)(i)(C) from “field-based experience related to both the scope and scale of operations they will inspect” to “experience relevant to the scope and complexity of operations they will inspect.” We removed “field-based” because that term was unclear and could be interpreted too narrowly. Using “scope and complexity” focuses the requirement on experience relevant to the type of inspections to be performed.