Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] Commenters stated that it was important that these terms be added to ensure that the definition covers all parts of a country's framework for regulating organic products.
( Response) The terms standards, policies, and certification have been added to the definition of technical requirements. The new terms were added to ensure that the definition covers all parts of a country's framework for regulating organic products.
Labeling of Foreign Product Origin
( Comment) Comments noted that § 205.511(a) could be interpreted to allow labeling of foreign-produced organic product as “produced in the United States.”
( Response) The final rule corrects the syntax of § 205.511(a) to state foreign organic product “. . . may be sold, labeled, or represented in the United States as organically produced.” This accurately reflects the intent to allow foreign organic product to be exported to the United States and sold as organic, but does not allow foreign organic product to be labeled as domestically produced in the United States.
Equivalence Reviews and Reassessments