Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] J. Congressional Review Act
I. Why are we amending the rule?
On December 15, 1995, EPA issued a NESHAP section 112 of the CAA for shipbuilding and ship repair (surface coating) operations (60 FR 64330). The shipbuilding and ship repair rule requires existing and new major sources to control emissions of hazardous air pollutants to the level achievable using maximum achievable (MACT) control technology. The rule applies to shipbuilding and ship repair operations at any facilities that are major sources, that apply marine coatings to “ships” and that meet the definition of “affected source” in 40 CFR 63.782 (Section 63.782 defines “affected source” as “any shipbuilding or ship repair facility having surface coating operations with a minimum 1,000 liters (L) (264 gallons annual marine coatings usage that is subject to this subpart.”) “Ship building and ship repair operations,” as defined in subpart II (40 CFR 63.782), means “any building, repair, repainting, converting, or alteration of ships.”
In the December 6, 1994, proposed rule (59 FR 62681) the term “ship” was defined as “any marine or fresh-water vessel used for military or commercial operations.” The term “commercial,” in turn, was defined broadly as “any vessel not owned and operated by the U.S. military or the U.S. Coast Guard.”